The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Order of Canada Appointments

December 30, 2015

Governor General Announces 69 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 69 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 6 Companions (C.C.), 14 Officers (O.C.) and 49 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada’s centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

-30-

Media information:

Emily Keogh
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-993-2569
emily.keogh@gg.ca     

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.


RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Brenda Andrews, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.

The Honourable Lloyd Axworthy, P.C., C.C., O.M.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Winnipeg, Man.

 

Atom Egoyan, C.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont.

Angela Hewitt, C.C., O.B.E.
This is a promotion within the Order.

London, United Kingdom and Ottawa, Ont.

Margaret MacMillan, C.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Oxford, United Kingdom and Toronto, Ont.

Arthur B. McDonald, C.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Kingston, Ont.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Marcel Boyer, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Julie Dickson, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Nassif Ghoussoub, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Magella Gros-Louis, O.C., O.Q.

Wendake, Que.

Dany Laferrière, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Guy Latraverse, O.C., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Brian M. Levitt, O.C.

Westmount, Que.

Richard H. McLaren, O.C.

London, Ont.

Daniel Poliquin, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Ottawa, Ont.

The Honourable Richard Scott, O.C., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Frances Alice Shepherd, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Jennifer Anne Stoddart, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Donald John Taylor, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Calgary, Alta.

Mary Anne White, O.C.

Halifax, N.S.


MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

George Baird, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Bernard Bélanger, C.M., C.Q.

La Pocatière, Que.

David Bissett, C.M., A.O.E.

Calgary, Alta.

Denise Bombardier, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Joseph Boyden, C.M.

New Orleans, Louisiana, U.S.A. and Ahmic Harbour, Ont.

Laura Brandon, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Sophie Brochu, C.M.

Bromont, Que.

Phyllis Bruce, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Rudy Buttignol, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Barbara Byers, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

The Honourable Catherine Callbeck, C.M.

Central Bedeque, P.E.I.

Robert  Campbell, C.M.

Sackville, N.B.

Susan M.W. Cartwright, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Antoni Cimolino, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Jack L. Cockwell, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Patricia Cranton, C.M.

Lakeville Corner, N.B.

The Honourable Joseph Z. Daigle, C.M.

Dieppe, N.B.

Wade Davis, C.M.

Bowen Island, B.C.

Rollande Desbois, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Diane Dufresne, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Ivan Kenneth Eyre, C.M., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Meric Gertler, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Ted Grant, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Barbara Hall, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Odette Heyn, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Jean-Marc Lalonde, C.M.

Rockland, Ont.

Pierre H. Lessard, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Peter S. Li, C.M.

Richmond, B.C.

Rohinton Mistry, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

John Mulvihill, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Marie-José Nadeau, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Audrey O’Brien, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Sandra Paikowsky, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Erna Paris, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Helen Fogwill Porter, C.M.

Paradise, N.L.

Placide Poulin, C.M.

Sainte-Marie-de-Beauce, Que.

Louise Richer, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Kent Roach, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Cathy Roozen, C.M., A.O.E.

Edmonton, Alta.

Morris Rosenberg, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Fiona Amaryllis Sampson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

P. Kim Sturgess, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Noreen Taylor, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Faye Thomson, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Peter Valentine, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Helen Vari, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Douglas Ward, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Richard Weber, C.M.

Alcove, Que.

Frederic Wien, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

 

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Brenda Andrews, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her globally significant research in systems biology and for developing and nurturing prominent scientific communities in molecular genetics.

The Honourable Lloyd Axworthy, P.C., C.C., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his principled contributions to international human rights and for his leadership in post-secondary education, particularly in support of Aboriginal students.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Atom Egoyan, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his groundbreaking contributions to film as an internationally respected filmmaker and for his commitment to mentoring and showcasing Canadian artists.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Angela Hewitt, C.C., O.B.E.
London, United Kingdom and Ottawa, Ontario

For her transformative interpretations of the piano repertoire, which have brought new life to the genre before a global audience.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Margaret MacMillan, C.C.
Oxford, United Kingdom and Toronto, Ontario

For her eminent studies of international relations history, and for her leading contributions to public discourse on history and current affairs.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Arthur B. McDonald, C.C.
Kingston, Ontario

For his eminent contributions to particle physics, which have broadened our understanding of the universe and brought renown to Canadian science.

This is a promotion within the Order.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Marcel Boyer, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to economics, notably as the co-founder of CIRANO.

Julie Dickson, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her leadership in the development of financial regulation in Canada and around the world.

Nassif Ghoussoub, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his scientific contributions to the study of differential equations, and for advancing mathematics research and education in Canada.

Magella Gros-Louis, O.C., O.Q.
Wendake, Quebec

For having raised awareness of the reality and culture of Aboriginal peoples in Canada and abroad, and for having championed the cause of First Nations.

Dany Laferrière, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the vitality of the literary world as an internationally renowned author.

Guy Latraverse, O.C., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the development of the recording and entertainment industry as an agent and producer, and for his unwavering commitment to destigmatizing mental illness.

Brian M. Levitt, O.C.
Westmount, Quebec

For his contributions to the legal and business communities, and for his support of the arts.

Richard H. McLaren, O.C.
London, Ontario

For his contributions to sports law and arbitration, alternative dispute resolution and legal education as an internationally renowned lawyer and professor.

Daniel Poliquin, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to Canada’s literary scene as an acclaimed author and established translator.

This is a promotion within the Order.

The Honourable Richard Scott, O.C., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his contributions to the administration of justice and for his service to the community.

Frances Alice Shepherd, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in improving treatment options and outcomes for individuals with advanced lung cancer.

Jennifer Anne Stoddart, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For her international leadership in privacy rights and for her exemplary public service as the privacy commissioner of Canada.

Donald John Taylor, O.C.
Calgary, Alberta

For his influential and innovative donations as a benefactor of civic, educational and health care initiatives in Canada and abroad.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Mary Anne White, O.C.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her contributions to chemistry, which have advanced our understanding of the thermal properties of materials, and for her leadership in science outreach initiatives.


MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

George Baird, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to architecture as a scholar, teacher, and practitioner.

Bernard Bélanger, C.M., C.Q.
La Pocatière, Quebec

For his achievements as an experienced business leader, and for promoting the well-being of his community.

David Bissett, C.M., A.O.E.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions as a financial management executive and philanthropist whose support has boosted initiatives in education, health care, the environment and more.

Denise Bombardier, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions as a journalist, television host, author and champion of the French language.

Joseph Boyden, C.M.
New Orleans, Louisiana, United States of America and
Ahmic Harbour, Ontario

For his contributions as an author, who tells stories of our common heritage, and for his social engagement, notably in support of First Nations.

Laura Brandon, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to uncovering and preserving Canadian war art, and for bringing it to the attention of national and international audiences.

Sophie Brochu, C.M.
Bromont, Quebec

For her contributions as a highly respected administrator, and for her role as a mentor to women.

Phyllis Bruce, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to Canadian literature as a publisher and a promoter of Canadian writers.

Rudy Buttignol, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions as a champion of Canadian documentary filmmaking and for his transformative leadership at the Knowledge Network.

Barbara Byers, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions as an important voice in the Canadian labour movement.

The Honourable Catherine Callbeck, C.M.
Central Bedeque, Prince Edward Island

For her contributions to the citizens of Prince Edward Island as a former politician and senator, and as a business and community leader.

Robert  Campbell, C.M.
Sackville, New Brunswick

For his contributions to academia as an authority on postal services and as president of Mount Allison University.

Susan M.W. Cartwright, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to public administration in Canada and for her community engagement.

Antoni Cimolino, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian theatre as an actor and director, notably through his leadership of the Stratford Festival.

Jack L. Cockwell, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his civic engagement in the areas of education, conservation and history.

Patricia Cranton, C.M.
Lakeville Corner, New Brunswick

For her contributions to the field of adult education, as an authority on transformative learning who encourages critical and autonomous thinking.

The Honourable Joseph Z. Daigle, C.M.
Dieppe, New Brunswick

For his contributions as a jurist and lawyer, notably for increasing access to justice for Francophones in his province.

Wade Davis, C.M.
Bowen Island, British Columbia

For his efforts to promote conservation and for his work as a writer and scholar. 

Rollande Desbois, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the dissemination and evolution of Quebec’s culinary culture, notably through her teaching and writing. 

Diane Dufresne, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For advancing the widespread distribution of Quebec music, both here in Canada and abroad, by performing works written by many of our greatest songwriters.

Ivan Kenneth Eyre, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his contributions to Canadian art as a painter and sculptor. 

Meric Gertler, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his research in urban geography, notably for his influential studies of innovation, technology and development in cities. 

Ted Grant, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia

For his achievements as a premier photojournalist who captures Canadian culture and social history through his lens. 

Barbara Hall, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her human rights leadership and for her commitment to public service.

Odette Heyn, C.M. and Faye Thomson, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For their contributions to contemporary dance in Canada and to the development of the next generation of dancers.

Jean-Marc Lalonde, C.M.
Rockland, Ontario

For his public service at the municipal and provincial levels, and for his unwavering commitment to cementing French-language services in his province.

Pierre H. Lessard, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the development of the food industry as a business leader, and for his support of a wide range of educational and community organizations.

Peter S. Li, C.M.
Richmond, British Columbia

For advancing social justice in Canada through his sociological research into race, immigration and multiculturalism.

Rohinton Mistry, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his acclaimed work as an author of international renown.

John Mulvihill, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his philanthropic contributions and voluntary service to healthcare.

Marie-José Nadeau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the energy sector as an administrator and as a citizen engaged in her community. 

Audrey O’Brien, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to democracy as a senior administrator with the House of Commons for over two decades.

Sandra Paikowsky, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the development of Canadian art history as a discipline.

Erna Paris, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her efforts to bring attention to human rights issues as an author and activist. 

Helen Fogwill Porter, C.M.
Paradise, Newfoundland and Labrador

For her contributions to the literary arts as a writer and mentor, as well as for her life-long commitment to social activism. 

Placide Poulin, C.M.
Sainte-Marie-de-Beauce, Quebec

For his achievements as a bold business leader, and for his generous service to his community. 

Louise Richer, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the development and dissemination of the performing arts as director of the École nationale de l’humour. 

Kent Roach, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his steadfast defence of the rights of Canadians, both as a scholar and as a litigator. 

Cathy Roozen, C.M., A.O.E.
Edmonton, Alberta

For her contributions as a business leader and philanthropist who has been actively engaged in supporting a wide variety of causes. 

Morris Rosenberg, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his sustained commitment to our country and for his effective and ethical leadership as a senior public servant. 

Fiona Amaryllis Sampson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her commitment to human rights, particularly those of women and girls in Africa. 

P. Kim Sturgess, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her contributions to water stewardship and the advancement of women in engineering.

Noreen Taylor, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her engagement and contributions to our artistic communities, notably as the founder of the Charles P. Taylor Prize for Literary Non-Fiction. 

Peter Valentine, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions to strengthening financial administration in Alberta, and for his sustained commitment to community organizations. 

Helen Vari, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her philanthropic and volunteer contributions, and for her extensive service to educational, cultural and social initiatives. 

Douglas Ward, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to radio broadcasting and for his efforts to improve food security in developing countries. 

Richard Weber, C.M.
Alcove, Quebec

For his pioneering acts of polar exploration and for his efforts to increase awareness of environmental threats to the North. 

Frederic Wien, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his contributions in support of Indigenous populations in Atlantic Canada as a professor and as a promoter of economic and social autonomies.


ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER


Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in this new generation of the insignia were developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments. 

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.


For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone,
visit our website at
www.gg.ca/honours