The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Order of Canada Appointments

July 1, 2015
Updated on January 26, 2016 

Governor General Announces 100 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 100 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 2 Companions (C.C.), 11 Officers (O.C.) and 87 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada’s centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours

-30-

Media information:

Marie-Pierre Bélanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca     

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

  

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Robert Keith Rae, P.C., C.C., O.Ont.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont. 

Janet Rossant, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Sandra Black, O.C., O.Ont

Toronto, Ont.

Stephen Cook, O.C., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Kenneth Denton Craig, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Daniel J. Drucker, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Mary Gospodarowicz Evans, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Paul D. N. Hébert, O.C.

Puslinch, Ont.

The Honourable Allen Linden, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Linda F. Nazar, O.C.

Waterloo, Ont.

The Honourable Louise Otis, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

James Thomas Rutka, O.C., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Stephen Toope, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Ida Albo, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Aubie Angel, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Kenneth MacClure Baird, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Pierre Bergeron, C.M.

Gatineau, Que.

Daniel Bertolino, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

William A. Black, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Nathalie Bondil, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Josiane Boulad-Ayoub, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Beverley Boys, C.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Blake Brooker, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Bruce D. Campbell, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Pat Capponi, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Serge Chapleau, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Martin Chernin, C.M.

Sydney, N.S.

Wayne Suk Wing Chiu, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

John V. Cross, C.M., S.O.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Jagannath Prasad Das, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Lisa de Wilde, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

James F. Dinning, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Madeleine Dion Stout, C.M.

Tsawwassen, B.C.

Elaine Dobbin, C.M.

Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s, N.L.

The Honourable Joyce Fairbairn, C.M.

Lethbridge, Alta.

Michèle Fortin, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Margaret Fountain, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Douglas Edgar Fregin, C.M.

Waterloo, Ont.

Linda Gaboriau, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

David Roy Gillespie, C.M.

Chilliwack, B.C.

Graham Greene, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Yolande Grisé, C.M.

Québec, Que. and
Vancouver, B.C.

Kathryn Jane Nightingale Hannah, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Carolyn Hansson, C.M.

Waterloo, Ont.

Stewart Harris, C.M.

London, Ont.

Bill Henderson, C.M.

Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Lawrence Hill, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Paul James Hill, C.M.

Regina, Sask.

Leah Hollins, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Mel Hoppenheim, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Russ Howard, C.M., O.N.L.

Moncton, N.B.

Sandra Irving, C.M.

Saint John, N.B.

Jacques Israelievitch, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Tetsuo Theodore Itani, C.M., O.M.M., C.D.

Ottawa, Ont.

Monique Jérôme-Forget, C.M., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Donna Soble Kaufman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Frances Oldham Kelsey, C.M.

London, Ont.

Jay Keystone, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Douglas Knight, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Julia Koschitzky, C.M.

North York, Ont.

Johann Olav Koss, C.M.
This is an honorary appointment.

Toronto, Ont.

Arthur Alexander Kube, C.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Ginette Laurin, C.M.

Québec, Que.

Ophelia Lazaridis, C.M.

Waterloo, Ont.

Marie-Nicole Lemieux, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Adeera Levin, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

H. Susan Lewis, C.M., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

J. Mark Lievonen, C.M.

Stouffville, Ont.

Judy Loman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michel Louvain, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Christine Magee, C.M.

Oakville, Ont.

Lynn McDonald, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Jack Mintz, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

The Honourable John Wilson Morden, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Fiona Nelson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Frank Newfeld, C.M.

Oakville, Ont.

Anthony Phillips, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Vivian Morris Rakoff, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Mohamed Iqbal Ravalia, C.M.

Twillingate, N.L.

Garry L. Rempel, C.M.

Waterloo, Ont.

John Carman Ricker, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Fran Rider, C.M.

Etobicoke, Ont.

Lawrence Rossy, C.M., O.Q.

Mont-Royal, Que.

Mary Rozsa de Coquet, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Hubert Sacy, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Sandra Scarth, C.M.

Brentwood Bay, B.C.

Barbara Kristina Schmidt, C.M.

Philadelphia, PA, U.S.A. and Hamilton, Ont.

Bonnie Schmidt, C.M.

London, Ont.

François Schubert, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Marla Shapiro, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Susan Sherwin, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

E. Leigh Syms, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Don Tapscott, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Serge Patrice Thibodeau, C.M.

Moncton, N.B.

Morley Torgov, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Barbara Turnbull, C.M. (deceased)

Toronto, Ont.

V. Prem Watsa, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Carolyn Ruth Wilson, C.M.

Kingston, Ont.

Martin Yaffe, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Phyllis Yaffe, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

  

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Robert Keith Rae, P.C., C.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to public life in Canada and for his enduring commitment to strengthening ties between Aboriginal and non-Aboriginal people in our country.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Janet Rossant, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For advancing the global understanding of embryo development and stem cell biology, and for her national and international leadership in health science.
 

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Sandra Black, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For contributing to improved diagnosis and treatment of vascular dementia, Alzheimer’s disease and stroke.

Stephen Cook, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his seminal contributions to theoretical computer science and mathematics, including his contributions to complexity theory.

Kenneth Denton Craig, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For providing a new model for the assessment of pain as a global leader in the field of pain research.

Daniel J. Drucker, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the development of medicines used around the world to treat diabetes and intestinal disorders. 

Mary Gospodarowicz Evans, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For contributing to improved cancer radiotherapy and for her leadership in advancing cancer care around the world.

Paul D. N. Hébert, O.C.
Puslinch, Ontario

For his achievements as an evolutionary biologist, notably as a pioneer of DNA barcoding.

The Honourable Allen Linden, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to jurisprudence as a judge and scholar.

Linda F. Nazar, O.C.
Waterloo, Ontario

For her contributions as a materials chemist who has developed advanced battery systems for clean energy storage.

The Honourable Louise Otis, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to expanding the administration of justice in Canada as a judge at the Quebec Court of Appeal, and for having created and established judicial mediation systems.

James Thomas Rutka, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to advancing treatment for pediatric brain tumours and for his international leadership in neurosurgery.

Stephen Toope, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in post-secondary education and for his scholarship in the fields of international law and human rights.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA 

Ida Albo, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For her contributions to the vitality of her city as a respected business and civic leader. 

Aubie Angel, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to endocrinology and to the establishment of health organizations in Canada.

Kenneth MacClure Baird, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to science, notably for improving the way we measure the speed of light.

Pierre Bergeron, C.M.
Gatineau, Quebec

For his contributions as a champion of Ontario’s Francophone community, and for his efforts to build bridges between communities as a journalist and administrator.

Daniel Bertolino, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions as an explorer, producer and documentary filmmaker whose works have given us a multitude of windows onto the world.

William A. Black, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his contributions as a corporate and community leader, and for his outspoken engagement in Nova Scotia’s public policy debates.

Nathalie Bondil, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the promotion of the arts and culture as a museologist and administrator.

Josiane Boulad-Ayoub, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to philosophy, particularly with respect to the history of philosophy and the philosophy of law.

Beverley Boys, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia

For her contributions to the sport of diving as an athlete, coach, official and judge.

Blake Brooker, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his creative contributions to theatre in Alberta, notably as a co-founder of the One Yellow Rabbit theatre company.

Bruce D. Campbell, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his entrepreneurship in agribusiness and for his generous support of innovation and education in Canada’s agriculture industry.

Pat Capponi, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as an important voice for the homeless and for those living with mental illness.

Serge Chapleau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions as one of Canada’s most innovative and respected cartoonists.

Martin Chernin, C.M.
Sydney, Nova Scotia

For his contributions to the development of Cape Breton Island as both a businessman and civic booster.

Wayne Suk Wing Chiu, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions as a corporate leader and as a champion of innovation and social entrepreneurship in western Canada.

John V. Cross, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For his achievements as a pioneer in Saskatchewan’s biotechnology industry and for his extensive civic engagement.

Jagannath Prasad Das, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his internationally recognized work in the field of cognitive psychology, notably in the development of a new theory of intelligence.

Lisa de Wilde, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to public broadcasting, notably for her transformative leadership at TVO.

James F. Dinning, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his public service, notably as Alberta’s minister of Finance and provincial treasurer, and for his corporate and civic engagement.

Madeleine Dion Stout, C.M.
Tsawwassen, British Columbia

For contributing to the development of Aboriginal health care in Canada as a nurse, researcher and advocate.

Elaine Dobbin, C.M.
Portugal Cove–St. Philip’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For her support of various causes in her province, notably in the areas of health care research and community-based care for individuals living with autism.

The Honourable Joyce Fairbairn, C.M.
Lethbridge, Alberta

For her commitment to the people of her province and for her staunch support of the Paralympic movement.

Michèle Fortin, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to the vitality of French-language and educational television, notably as the head of Télé-Québec.

Margaret Fountain, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her philanthropic support of provincial and national arts organizations focused on music, dance, theatre and arts education.

Douglas Edgar Fregin, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his innovative advancements in communications technology and for his many philanthropic endeavours.

Linda Gaboriau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions as a translator who has brought French-Canadian theatre to a broader English audience.

David Roy Gillespie, C.M.
Chilliwack, British Columbia

For his contributions as an entomologist who has worked to reduce the use of pesticides on agricultural products.

Graham Greene, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario

For his achievements as a pioneering and versatile actor of the stage and screen.

Yolande Grisé, C.M.
Québec, Quebec and Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to the promotion of French language and culture in Canada, and to the advancement of knowledge and research as president of the Royal Society of Canada.

Kathryn Jane Nightingale Hannah, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For her efforts to promote the use of information technology to enhance nursing care in Canada and abroad.

Carolyn Hansson, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For her contributions as a materials engineer whose efforts have reduced corrosion and improved the performance of reinforced concrete structures.

Stewart Harris, C.M.
London, Ontario

For his contributions to the development of strategies to manage and reduce diabetes in Aboriginal communities and other vulnerable populations.

Bill Henderson, C.M.
Salt Spring Island, British Columbia

For his contributions to the Canadian music industry as a musician, singer, songwriter and copyright advocate. 

Lawrence Hill, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For his contributions as an author and activist who tells the stories of Canada’s Black community and of women and girls in Africa.

Paul James Hill, C.M.
Regina, Saskatchewan

For his achievements as a business leader and for his generous contributions to community and education initiatives.

Leah Hollins, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia

For her contributions to health care in British Columbia as a public servant, and for her efforts to improve organ donation in Canada.

Mel Hoppenheim, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the vitality of movie-making in Canada and for his support for a wide variety of educational and community organizations.

Russ Howard, C.M., O.N.L.
Moncton, New Brunswick

For his contributions to curling as an athlete, mentor and builder of the sport.

Sandra Irving, C.M.
Saint John, New Brunswick

For her contributions as a philanthropist and community volunteer who supports educational, social service and youth organizations across Atlantic Canada.

Jacques Israelievitch, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to music as a violinist, as an educator and as a champion of Canadian musical creation.

Tetsuo Theodore Itani, C.M., O.M.M., C.D.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to global humanitarian and disaster relief operations, and for his leadership in peacekeeping as a practitioner, advisor and educator. 

Monique Jérôme-Forget, C.M., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For having served the public interest in Quebec with great dedication, and for her role as a mentor to women.

Donna Soble Kaufman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the field of corporate governance and for her pioneering work promoting women in Canada’s business community.

Frances Oldham Kelsey, C.M.
London, Ontario

For her efforts to protect public health, notably by helping to end the use of thalidomide, and for her contributions to clinical drug trial regulations.

Jay Keystone, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as a clinician and educator who has expanded the discipline of tropical and travel medicine.

Douglas Knight, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his service to the arts community and for his leadership as a media publisher.

Julia Koschitzky, C.M.
North York, Ontario

For her dedicated promotion of education and interfaith dialogue.

Johann Olav Koss, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his achievements in Olympic speed skating and for founding Right to Play, a non-profit organization that helps disadvantaged children in developing countries.

This is an honorary appointment.

Arthur Alexander Kube, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia

For his contributions to the labour movement and for his voluntary service to senior citizens.

Ginette Laurin, C.M.
Québec, Quebec

For her achievements in contemporary dance as a performer, choreographer and instructor.

Ophelia Lazaridis, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For her contributions as a community leader and philanthropist who focuses on education and the arts.

Marie-Nicole Lemieux, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her achievements in Canada’s opera community as a renowned contralto.

Adeera Levin, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her leadership in the treatment of kidney disease.

H. Susan Lewis, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For her commitment to the well-being of her community as a leader of social innovation and as the head of the United Way of Winnipeg.

J. Mark Lievonen, C.M.
Stouffville, Ontario

For his achievements in the pharmaceutical industry and for his public engagement in health policy and research.

Judy Loman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her service to the arts community as one of Canada’s renowned harpists. 

Michel Louvain, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to popular music in Quebec as a singer, and for his dedication to various charitable causes.

Christine Magee, C.M.
Oakville, Ontario

For her entrepreneurial contributions to the Canadian economy and for her commitment to corporate citizenship.

Lynn McDonald, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as a feminist scholar and social activist, notably for her role in passing a world first, the Non-Smokers' Health Act of 1988.

Jack Mintz, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions as an advisor on fiscal and tax policy at the national and international levels, widely sought after by governments, businesses and non-profit organizations.

The Honourable John Wilson Morden, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the administration of justice in Ontario and for his commitment to protecting the public interest.

Fiona Nelson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For a life of volunteer work devoted to the well-being of children, notably in the fields of education and health.

Frank Newfeld, C.M.
Oakville, Ontario

For his transformative impact on Canadian publishing and on the field of graphic design, notably through his imaginative book designs. 

Anthony Phillips, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his achievements in the field of neuroscience, notably for his research on addiction and mental health.

Vivian Morris Rakoff, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to psychiatry as an educator and clinician, and for his role in founding the Centre for Addiction and Mental Health.

Mohamed Iqbal Ravalia, C.M.
Twillingate, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his contributions to rural medicine in Newfoundland and Labrador as a family physician, mentor and community leader.

Garry L. Rempel, C.M.
Waterloo, Ontario

For his contributions to the field of chemical engineering, notably for advancing research in rubber technology.

John Carman Ricker, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the teaching of Canadian history as an author, educator and administrator.

Fran Rider, C.M.
Etobicoke, Ontario

For her contributions to the development of women’s hockey, both at the national and international levels.

Lawrence Rossy, C.M., O.Q.
Mont-Royal, Quebec

For his contributions to the retail sector in Canada, and for his support of health care and social service organizations.

Mary Rozsa de Coquet, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For promoting capacity building and good management practices among arts organizations in Alberta.

Hubert Sacy, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his leadership in the prevention of alcohol abuse, notably as director general of Éduc’alcool.

Sandra Scarth, C.M.
Brentwood Bay, British Columbia

For her commitment to children and youth, and for her work on adoption and adoption counselling. 

Barbara Kristina Schmidt, C.M.
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, United States of America and Hamilton, Ontario

For her contributions to advancing the standard of care for critically ill newborns in Canada and abroad. 

Bonnie Schmidt, C.M.
London, Ontario

For her leadership in fostering science literacy among primary and secondary school students across Canada, notably as the founder of Let’s Talk Science.

François Schubert, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the advancement of pharmaceutical care in hospital pharmacies, and for his leadership in this field.

Marla Shapiro, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as a family physician and as a trusted source of health information who communicates both the medical and human impacts of health care concerns.

Susan Sherwin, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her contributions as a scholar, mentor and leader in the field of feminist bioethics, notably through her writings on discrimination in health care.

E. Leigh Syms, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his contributions to preserving Aboriginal artifacts and for his efforts to advance public awareness of archeology in Manitoba.

Don Tapscott, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in the field of business innovation, notably for his research on the economic and social impact of information technology.

Serge Patrice Thibodeau, C.M.
Moncton, New Brunswick

For his contributions to Acadian literature as a poet and as director of Les Éditions Perce-Neige. 

Morley Torgov, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canadian literature as a humourist and storyteller. 

Barbara Turnbull, C.M. (deceased)
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to spinal cord injury research as an author, speaker and advocate.

V. Prem Watsa, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his achievements as a business leader, and for his work as a volunteer and philanthropist.

Carolyn Ruth Wilson, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario

For her contributions to improving primary care in Ontario and for her leadership in family medicine.

Martin Yaffe, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his groundbreaking research in breast cancer screening and for his commitment to improving women’s health.

Phyllis Yaffe, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in Canada’s cultural industry, as well as for her community service, notably as the founding chair of Women Against Multiple Sclerosis.

 

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER 

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order. 

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in thisnew generation of the insigniawere developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments. 

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone,
visit our website at
www.gg.ca/honours