The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Order of Canada Appointments

December 26, 2014 

Governor General Announces 95 New Appointments
to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 95 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 3 Companions (C.C.), 13 Officers (O.C.) and 79 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada’s centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

-30- 

Media information:

Marie-Pierre Bélanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

 

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

James Douglas Fleck, C.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont.

Donald Malcolm McRae, C.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Richard W. Pound, C.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Montréal, Que.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Albert Bandura, O.C.

Stanford, California, U.S.A. and Mundare, Alta.

The Honourable Jean-Louis Baudouin, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Mark Carney, O.C.

London, U.K. and Ottawa, Ont.

Catherine Frazee, O.C.

Canning, N.S.

Shaf Keshavjee, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Mark Lautens, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Wendy Levinson, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Norman Emilio Marcon, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

James Rodger Miller, O.C., S.O.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

The Honourable Peter Milliken, P.C., O.C.

Elginburg, Ont.

Julio Montaner, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Nancy Margaret Reid, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Eleanor Wachtel, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Caroline Andrew, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Jean-Pierre Andrieux, C.M.

St. John’s, N.L.

The Honourable Jacob Austin, P.C., C.M., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Baidar Bakht, C.M.

Scarborough, Ont.

Denis Brott, C.M.

Saint-Sauveur, Que.

Lisa Brown, C.M., M.S.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Wally Buono, C.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Peter Calamai, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Christina Stuart Cameron, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Wendy Marion Cecil, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Brenda Clark, C.M.

Port Hope, Ont.

Robert Cecil Cole, C.M.

St. John’s, N.L.

Tim Cook, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

George Cope, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Robert W. Cox, C.M.

Toronto and Waterloo, Ont.

A. Gordon Craig, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

John W. Crichton, C.M.

Manotick, Ont.

Conrad Charles Daellenbach, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Patrick Dolan Darrah, C.M., O.N.B.

Saint John, N.B.

Michael DeGagné, C.M., O.Ont.

North Bay and Ottawa, Ont.

Jean-Guy Desjardins, C.M.

Westmount, Que.

Alba DiCenso, C.M.

Campbellville, Ont.

Edgar J. Dosman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Joanne M. Sullivan Douglas, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Barry V. Downs, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Louise Dupré, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Simon Durivage, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Kappy Flanders, C.M., M.S.M.

Montréal, Que.

Charles Foran, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Julia E. Foster, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Raymonde Gagné, C.M., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Brenda Louise Gallie, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Serge Gauthier, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

The Honourable Aurélien Gill, C.M., C.Q.

Mashteuiatsh, Que.

James K. Gordon, C.M.

Sudbury, Ont.

The Honourable William C. Graham, P.C., C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

John Grew, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Christophe Guy, C.M., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Thomas Jon Harle, C.M., C.D.

Ottawa, Ont.

Frank Hasenfratz, C.M.

Guelph, Ont.

Adèle M. Hurley, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Joan F. Ivory, C.M.

Westmount, Que.

Patrick Johnston, C.M.

Roslin, Ont.

John G. Kelton, C.M.

Dundas, Ont.

Sheldon Kennedy, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Laurence Klotz, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Chantal Kreviazuk, C.M.

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. and Toronto, Ont.

Normand Laprise, C.M., O.Q.

Mont-Royal, Que.

John Barker Lawson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Suzie LeBlanc, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Grégoire Legendre, C.M.

Québec, Que.

Jens Lindemann, C.M.

Pacific Palisades, California, U.S.A. and Edmonton, Alta.

Keith MacLellan, C.M.

Bristol, Que.

Michael I. M. MacMillan, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Raine Maida, C.M.

Los Angeles, California, U.S.A. and Toronto, Ont.

Thomas J. Marrie, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

John G. McAvity, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Susan McGrath, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Jeremy Nichol McNeil, C.M.

London, Ont.

The Honourable Michael A. Meighen, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Robert Mellin, C.M.

St. John’s, N.L.

Diane Morin, C.M.

Charlemagne, Que.

Russell J. Morrison, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Peter Ernest Murdoch, C.M.

Roxboro, Que.

Dan Needles, C.M.

Nottawa, Ont.

Cal Nichols, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

John Palmer, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Charles E. Pascal, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michael Phillips, C.M.

Shanghai, China and Hamilton, Ont.

Ervin Podgorsak, C.M.

Brossard, Que.

John R. Porter, C.M., C.Q.

Québec, Que.

Gary Slaight, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

H. Olav Slaymaker, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Robyn Tamblyn, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Jean-Claude Tardif, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Lorraine Vaillancourt, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Eric Robert Walters, C.M.

Mississauga, Ont.

H. Bruce Williams, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Catherine Zahn, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

 

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS 

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

James Douglas Fleck, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his enduring contributions and strategic leadership as one of Canada’s leading arts patrons, and for endowing our national cultural institutions, notably by partnering business with the arts.  

This is a promotion within the Order.

Donald Malcolm McRae, C.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his seminal contributions to the law of the sea and to international trade law as a scholar and advocate.

Richard W. Pound, C.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions as a champion of fairness in sport and of the Olympic spirit, as well as for his engagement in civic, legal and educational causes.

This is a promotion within the Order.

 

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Albert Bandura, O.C.
Stanford, California, United States of America and Mundare, Alberta

For his foundational contributions to social psychology, notably for uncovering the influence of observation on human learning and aggression.

The Honourable Jean-Louis Baudouin, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the advancement of civil law in Canada as a professor and judge for the Quebec Court of Appeal.

Mark Carney, O.C.
London, United Kingdom and Ottawa, Ontario

For his leadership in the development of financial policy in Canada and around the world.

Catherine Frazee, O.C.
Canning, Nova Scotia

For her advancement of the rights of persons with disabilities, as an advocate for social justice.

Shaf Keshavjee, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his innovative contributions to thoracic surgery, notably in the development of a process that has improved lung transplantation worldwide.

Mark Lautens, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions at the forefront of organic chemistry, which have led to the creation of new medicinal compounds with fewer side effects.

Wendy Levinson, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to promoting effective communication between physicians and patients, as well as for her sustained leadership in academic medicine.

Norman Emilio Marcon, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the treatment of gastrointestinal diseases and for his work to disseminate the latest advances in therapeutic endoscopy.

James Rodger Miller, O.C., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For his even-handed and definitive scholarship on the history of relations between Canada’s Aboriginal peoples and its settlers.

The Honourable Peter Milliken, P.C., O.C.
Elginburg, Ontario

For his public service and for his commitment to parliamentary democracy as Canada’s longest-serving speaker of the House of Commons.

Julio Montaner, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to establishing the global standard of care for HIV/AIDS treatment, and for his leadership in the international HIV/AIDS research community.

Nancy Margaret Reid, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her leadership in the field of statistical inference, which has helped to facilitate sound public policy decision making.

Eleanor Wachtel, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For connecting Canadian readers with the worldwide literary community and for her insightful contributions to our appreciation of contemporary literature.

This is a promotion within the Order.
 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Caroline Andrew, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her academic research on cultural diversity, and on urban and feminist studies, and for her civic involvement with non-profit and community-based organizations.

Jean-Pierre Andrieux, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfounland and Labrador

For his contributions as an author and collector who is dedicated to preserving the maritime history of Newfoundland and Labrador.

The Honourable Jacob Austin, P.C., C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his public service and for his work in advancing Canada’s foreign trade relations, notably within the Asia-Pacific region.

Baidar Bakht, C.M.
Scarborough, Ontario

For his contributions to the improvement of bridge design and for his scholarship in making Urdu poetry accessible for Canadian audiences.

Denis Brott, C.M.
Saint-Sauveur, Quebec

For his achievements as a cellist and pedagogue, and for his role in establishing the Canada Council of the Arts’ Musical Instrument Bank.

Lisa Brown, C.M., M.S.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to both the arts community and to mental health advocacy as the president and artistic executive director of Workman Arts.

Wally Buono, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia

For his contributions to football as a player, coach and manager.

Peter Calamai, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his achievements as a science journalist and for his contributions to the cause of literacy.

Christina Stuart Cameron, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to heritage preservation through her work with Parks Canada, with UNESCO’s World Heritage Convention, and as a university professor.

Wendy Marion Cecil, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her accomplishments as a business leader and for her extensive community engagement.

Brenda Clark, C.M.
Port Hope, Ontario

For her contributions as an illustrator, notably as the artist behind Franklin the Turtle, and for her support of literacy.

Robert Cecil Cole, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For enhancing the hockey experience for generations of Canadians with his analysis and spirited announcing as one of Canada’s most iconic voices in sports broadcasting.

Tim Cook, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to promoting Canada’s military history as an author, researcher and curator.

George Cope, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in corporate social responsibility, particularly in the area of mental health, and for his contributions to the telecommunications industry.

Robert W. Cox, C.M.
Toronto and Waterloo, Ontario

For his contributions to the field of international relations as one of Canada’s foremost scholars in the area of political economy.  

A. Gordon Craig, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his pioneering contributions to sports broadcasting and for his dedication to the Canadian television industry.

John W. Crichton, C.M.
Manotick, Ontario

For his contributions to the safety and efficiency of air transportation in Canada, notably as the founding CEO of NAV CANADA.

Conrad Charles Daellenbach, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For popularizing classical music, notably as a founder of the Canadian Brass, one of our nation’s most internationally renowned classical music groups.

Patrick Dolan Darrah, C.M., O.N.B.
Saint John, New Brunswick

For his contributions to the construction industry and for volunteering with educational, health care and athletic initiatives in his province. 

Michael DeGagné, C.M., O.Ont.
North Bay and Ottawa, Ontario

For his support of residential school survivors and First Nations communities, notably as the head of the Aboriginal Healing Foundation.

Jean-Guy Desjardins, C.M.
Westmount, Quebec

For his contributions to the financial sector as a portfolio management entrepreneur.

Alba DiCenso, C.M.
Campbellville, Ontario

For her research in evidence-based nursing and for her contributions to the development of nurse practitioners.

Edgar J. Dosman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his studies in Latin American history and politics, and for his role in advancing academic and cultural ties within our hemisphere.

Joanne M. Sullivan Douglas, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to the profession of obstetrical anesthesia, making childbirth safer for women and newborns.

Barry V. Downs, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions as an architect who creates spaces that meld buildings with their natural surroundings.

Louise Dupré, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to Quebec literature as a poet, novelist, playwright, essayist and professor.

Simon Durivage, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions as a highly respected journalist-news anchor and television program host.

Kappy Flanders, C.M., M.S.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her commitment to the causes of palliative care and public education, as well as for her extensive civic engagement.

Charles Foran, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his acclaimed work as a literary journalist, biographer and novelist, and for his staunch support of Canadian writers.

Julia E. Foster, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her voluntary service in promoting the arts and Canadian culture.

Raymonde Gagné, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For her contributions to the development of French-language post-secondary education in her province, notably as president of Université Saint-Boniface.

Brenda Louise Gallie, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the prevention, diagnosis and treatment of retinoblastoma, a childhood eye cancer.

Serge Gauthier, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to advancing our understanding of Alzheimer’s disease and dementia, and for fostering research networks in his specialty.

The Honourable Aurélien Gill, C.M., C.Q.
Mashteuiatsh, Quebec

For promoting and defending the interests of First Nations, particularly the Innu Nation.

James K. Gordon, C.M.
Sudbury, Ontario

For his long-standing contributions to the economic and social development of the city of Sudbury.

The Honourable William C. Graham, P.C., C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his many contributions to Canadian politics.

John Grew, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For bringing new vitality to organ music in Canada as a performer and educator.

Christophe Guy, C.M., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his achievements as a chemical engineering professor and researcher and as a university administrator.

Thomas Jon Harle, C.M., C.D.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his commitment to providing free dental services to homeless and vulnerable people in Ottawa and in developing countries.

Frank Hasenfratz, C.M.
Guelph, Ontario

For his contributions to Canada’s manufacturing industry and for his philanthropic initiatives.

Adèle M. Hurley, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her commitment to the conservation and the protection of Canada’s natural resources.

Joan F. Ivory, C.M.
Westmount, Quebec

For her unwavering commitment to the cultural and educational sectors of Montréal.

Patrick Johnston, C.M.
Roslin, Ontario

For his contributions to the charitable sector as an innovator who develops more effective giving strategies for organizations.

John G. Kelton, C.M.
Dundas, Ontario

For his research into blood cell disorders and for his contributions to making Hamilton a hub for health science research.

Sheldon Kennedy, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his courageous leadership in raising awareness of childhood sexual abuse and his continued efforts to prevent abuse in schools, sports and communities.

Laurence Klotz, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the treatment of prostate cancer, notably for leading the adoption of active surveillance as a standard aspect of patient care.

Chantal Kreviazuk, C.M. and Raine Maida, C.M.
Los Angeles, California, United States of America and Toronto, Ontario

For their achievements as Canadian musicians and for their extensive charitable and humanitarian work.

Normand Laprise, C.M., O.Q.
Mont-Royal, Quebec

For contributing to the development of Quebec cuisine as an innovative chef and mentor.

John Barker Lawson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his transformative contributions as a volunteer in support of many of Toronto’s most important music ensembles and arts organizations.

Suzie LeBlanc, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For contributing to the development of early-period music and Acadian culture as a singer and teacher.

Grégoire Legendre, C.M.
Québec, Quebec

For contributing to the cultural and musical development of his city, notably as director of the Opéra de Québec.

Jens Lindemann, C.M.
Pacific Palisades, California, United States of America and Edmonton, Alberta

For his skill as a world-renowned trumpet soloist, and for his support of Canadian musicians and music students.

Keith MacLellan, C.M.
Bristol, Quebec

For his contributions to advancing rural medicine in Canada as a small-town family physician and as a driving force behind the Society of Rural Physicians of Canada.

Michael I. M. MacMillan, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his tireless promotion of our cinematic talent and for his commitment to enhancing civic engagement in Canada.

Thomas J. Marrie, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For his contributions as an expert in infectious diseases, as a medical educator, and as dean of medicine for both Dalhousie University and the University of Alberta.

John G. McAvity, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to preserving Canada’s cultural heritage, notably through his long-standing role as executive director of the Canadian Museums Association.

Susan McGrath, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to research and policy on refugee rights and for fostering collaboration among scholars in her field.

Jeremy Nichol McNeil, C.M.
London, Ontario

For his contributions to the study of reproductive biology in insects and for his dedication to increasing public appreciation of science.

The Honourable Michael A. Meighen, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to public life as a lawyer, politician and philanthropist. 

Robert Mellin, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his contributions to preserving and restoring Newfoundland’s built architecture and for his publications that have made modern architecture more accessible to a wider audience.

Diane Morin, C.M.
Charlemagne, Quebec

For her contributions to the study of psychology and for her support of those affected by intellectual disabilities and behaviour disorders.

Russell J. Morrison, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his pioneering contributions to Canada’s investment industry and for his philanthropy in education and community-building initiatives.

Peter Ernest Murdoch, C.M.
Roxboro, Quebec

For his contributions to the economic development of the northern regions of Quebec as a driving force behind the co-operative movement.

Dan Needles, C.M.
Nottawa, Ontario

For celebrating our rural communities as the playwright of the much-loved Wingfield Farm series, and for championing the dramatic arts outside of Canada’s major centres.

Cal Nichols, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his contributions to the business and civic sectors in Edmonton, notably as a supporter of a wide variety of community causes.

John Palmer, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the regulation of Canada’s financial institutions and for his role in establishing the Toronto Leadership Centre.

Charles E. Pascal, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his public service and for his contributions to public education in Canada, notably in the field of early childhood development.

Michael Phillips, C.M.
Shanghai, China and Hamilton, Ont.

For his contributions to the prevention of suicide in China and for his engagement in international mental health initiatives.

Ervin Podgorsak, C.M.
Brossard, Quebec

For his contributions to the field of medical physics, notably in the development of new techniques and protocols for radiation oncology.

John R. Porter, C.M., C.Q.
Québec, Quebec

For his contributions to museology and to developing a greater understanding of Quebec art.

Gary Slaight, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his achievements as a business leader and for his generosity in the development of emerging artists.

H. Olav Slaymaker, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For advancing the field of geology, notably through his research on landform evolution.

Robyn Tamblyn, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to patient safety, notably through her research on physician training, health system monitoring and prescription drug management.

Jean-Claude Tardif, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to health care and to the advancement of cardiology research.

Lorraine Vaillancourt, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to modern music as a conductor, professor and pianist.

Eric Robert Walters, C.M.
Mississauga, Ontario

For his contributions as an author of literature for children and young adults whose stories help young readers grapple with complex social issues.

H. Bruce Williams, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the practice of plastic surgery, particularly for helping burn victims as well as young people with congenital abnormalities.

Catherine Zahn, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions as a neurologist, health care administrator and advocate on behalf of those living with mental health and addiction issues.

 

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent viscous enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in thisnew generation of the insigniawere developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone,
visit our website at
www.gg.ca/honours.