The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Appointments to the Order of Canada

June 29, 2012

Governor General Announces 70 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 70 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 3 Companions (C.C.), 25 Officers (O.C.) and 42 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada’s centennial year, to recognize a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 5 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

-30-

Media information :

Marie-Pierre Bélanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter


RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Ian Corneil Binnie, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Law

Natalie Zemon Davis, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Heritage

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, C.C.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Music


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Robert G. Bertram, O.C.

Aurora, Ont.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Jean Bissonnette, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Communications

Francine Décary, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

Elizabeth Dowdeswell, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Public Service

Angèle Dubeau, O.C., C.Q.  
This is a promotion within the Order.

Westmount, Que.

Arts/Music

Chantal St-Cyr Hébert, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Communications

Paul F. Hoffman, O.C.

Victoria, B.C.

Science

Prabhat Jha, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care

Ralph Klein, O.C., A.O.E.

Calgary, Alta.

Politics

Maryse Lassonde, O.C., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Social Sciences

John Last, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Health Care

Jean-François Lépine, O.C.

Ville Mont-Royal, Que.

Communications

Hadi-Khan Mahabadi, O.C.

Mississauga, Ont.

Engineering

Ermanno Mauro, O.C.

Mississauga, Ont.

Arts/Music

Marianne McKenna, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Architecture

Craig Oliver, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Communications

The Honourable P. Michael Pitfield, P.C., O.C., C.V.O.

Ottawa, Ont.

Public Service

Sharon Pollock, O.C.

Calgary, Alta.

Arts/Writing

John Brian Patrick “Pat” Quinn, O.C.

West Vancouver, B.C.

Sports

The Honourable John D. Richard, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Law

Cecil H. Rorabeck, O.C.

London, Ont.

Health Care

Louise Roy, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Gordon Semenoff, O.C.

Surrey, B.C.

Science

Gilles Tremblay, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Music

The Honourable Marilyn Trenholme Counsell, O.C., O.N.B.

Sackville, N.B.

Politics


MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Carolyn Acker, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Social Service

Dyane Adam, C.M.

Saint-François-de-l'Île-d’Orléans, Que.

Social Service

Patsy Anderson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Voluntary Service

Allan Gordon Bell, C.M.

Cochrane, Alta.

Arts/Music

Rabbi Arthur Norman Bielfeld, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Social Service

Roger Bland, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Health Care

Robert B. Bourne, C.M.

London, Ont.

Health Care

Pierre Bruneau, C.M., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Communications

John Buhler, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Philanthropy

Silver Donald Cameron, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Communications

Stephen Chatman, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Arts/Music

Guy Corneau, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Social Sciences

Franklin Delaney, C.M.

Beaconsfield, Que.

Voluntary Service

Wadih M. Fares, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Anthony (Tony) Fields, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Health Care

Allan Gotlib, C.M.

Thornhill, Ont.

Health Care

Michel Goulet, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Visual

Alia Hogben, C.M.

Gananoque, Ont.

Social Service

Greg Hollingshead, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Arts/Writing

Nancy Kilgour, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Arts/Stage

Henry Kloppenburg, C.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Voluntary Service

Merril Knudtson, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Health Care

The Honourable Frances Lankin, P.C., C.M.

Restoule, Ont.

Social Service

Louis LaPierre, C.M.

Moncton, N.B.

Environment

William Laskin, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Arts/Music

Monique F. Leroux, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Guy Maddin, C.M., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Arts/Films

Salem Masry, C.M.

Fredericton, N.B.

Science

Kenneth Maybee, C.M., O.M.M.

New Maryland, N.B.

Social Service

Des McAnuff, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Arts/Stage

Elizabeth McWeeny, C.M.

Thunder Bay, Ont.

Voluntary Service

Lois Mitchell, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Voluntary Service

Bernice Morgan, C.M.

St. John’s, N.L.

Arts/Writing

Marian Packham, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care

Gordon Rawlinson, C.M.

Calgary, Alta. and Prince Albert, Sask.

Communications

Jean-Guy Rioux, C.M

Pointe-Brûlée, N.B.

Voluntary Service

Michèle Rouleau, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Social Service

Marie Saint Pierre, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Emanuele (Lino) Saputo, C.M., O.Q.

Senneville, Que.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Steven Schipper, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Arts/Stage

Cyril Simard, C.M., O.Q.

Québec, Que.

Heritage

Laure Waridel, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Environment



 RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

The Honourable Ian Corneil Binnie, C.C.
Toronto, Ont.

For his contributions to the legal profession, notably as a justice of the Supreme Court of Canada, and for his commitment to legal education and the rule of law.

Natalie Zemon Davis, C.C.
Toronto, Ont.

For her distinguished contributions to the field of history, notably her pioneering approach to previously unexamined aspects of social history.

Yannick Nézet-Séguin, C.C.
Montréal, Que.

For his contributions to music as one of the most sought-after conductors in the world at a young age.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Robert G. Bertram, O.C.
Aurora, Ont.

For his contributions to the financial and pension industries and for his advocacy work on corporate governance.

Jean Bissonnette, O.C.
Montréal, Que.

For his contributions as a director, producer, pioneer and visionary in the television and entertainment industries.

Francine Décary, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For her contributions to the field of haematology as a researcher, professor and administrator.

Elizabeth Dowdeswell, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.

For her contributions to public and environmental policy.

Angèle Dubeau, O.C., C.Q.
Westmount, Que.

For her achievements as a violinist of international stature and cultural ambassador for Canadian music.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Chantal St-Cyr Hébert, O.C.
Montréal, Que.

For her professional achievements as a journalist and columnist, whose contributions to English- and French-language media provide a unique perspective on Canadian politics. 

Paul F. Hoffman, O.C.
Victoria, B.C.

For advancing the field of geology, notably through his landmark research on the Precambrian period of Earth's history.

Prabhat Jha, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.

For his contributions to epidemiology and the economics of global health, which have influenced the development of global health policy.

Ralph Klein, O.C., A.O.E.
Calgary, Alta.

For his decades-long contributions to Alberta as a journalist, mayor of Calgary and premier.

Maryse Lassonde, O.C., C.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For her achievements as an internationally renowned neuropsychology researcher.

John Last, O.C.
Ottawa, Ont.

For his distinguished contributions to epidemiology and public health.

Jean-François Lépine, O.C.
Ville Mont-Royal, Que.

For his contributions to Canadian journalism as an analyst of international affairs with a unique ability to clarify complex issues.

Hadi-Khan Mahabadi, O.C.
Mississauga, Ont.

For his internationally recognized innovations in the field of polymer science and his commitment to promoting scientific development in Canada.

Ermanno Mauro, O.C.
Mississauga, Ont.

For his accomplishments as a tenor of international stature and for sharing his wisdom with a new generation of opera singers.

Marianne McKenna, O.C.
Toronto, Ont.

For her contributions as an architect, designing structures that enrich the public realm.

Craig Oliver, O.C.
Ottawa, Ont.

For his contributions to Canadian journalism over half a century and for his work on behalf of Canadians with disabilities.

The Honourable P. Michael Pitfield, P.C., O.C., C.V.O.
Ottawa, Ont.

For his public service, notably as Clerk of the Privy Council and Senator.

Sharon Pollock, O.C.
Calgary, Alta.

For her contributions to the theatre as an award-winning playwright, actor, artistic director and teacher.

John Brian Patrick “Pat” Quinn, O.C.
West Vancouver, B.C.

For his contributions to hockey as a player, coach and manager, and for his many charitable activities.

The Honourable John D. Richard, O.C.
Ottawa, Ont.

For his contributions to the legal profession, notably as chief justice of the Federal Court of Appeal, and for his service to the community.

Cecil H. Rorabeck, O.C.
London, Ont.

For advancing the field of orthopaedic medicine, particularly in the area of joint replacement, and for his leadership within his professional community.

Louise Roy, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For her contributions as a role model and administrator in the field of corporate governance.

Gordon Semenoff, O.C.
Surrey, B.C.

For his work as a theoretical physicist, with significant contributions to string theory, quantum field theory and statistical mechanics.

Gilles Tremblay, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For his contributions as a composer and teacher, whose work has shaped the evolution of contemporary music in Canada. 

The Honourable Marilyn Trenholme Counsell, O.C., O.N.B.
Sackville, N.B.

For her contributions as a family physician, provincial politician, lieutenant governor and senator.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Carolyn Acker, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.

For her contributions to increasing access to education for thousands of disadvantaged students across Canada.

Dyane Adam, C.M.
Saint-François-de-l'Île-d’Orléans, Que.

For her contributions as an advocate for social justice and her support for Francophone rights and services across Canada.

Patsy Anderson,C.M.
Toronto, Ont.

For her social engagement and philanthropy, notably in the areas of health care and the arts.

Allan Gordon Bell, C.M.
Cochrane, Alta.

For his contributions to the promotion of Canada's musical excellence as a composer, teacher and volunteer.

Rabbi Arthur Norman Bielfeld, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.

For his contributions to Toronto's Jewish community for over 30 years and for his many activities in support of social justice.

Roger Bland, C.M.
Edmonton, Alta.

For his contributions to improving the lives of people with mental illness, as a professor, administrator and researcher.

Robert B. Bourne, C.M.
London, Ont.

For his contributions to the field of orthopaedic medicine, improving the quality of hip and knee replacement prosthetics for thousands of Canadians.

Pierre Bruneau, C.M., O.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For his charitable activities on behalf of children with cancer and their families and his contributions as a journalist.

John Buhler, C.M.
Winnipeg, Man.

For his contributions as an entrepreneur and philanthropist to education, health care and arts organizations in his province as an entrepreneur and philanthropist.

Silver Donald Cameron, C.M.
Halifax, N.S.

For his contributions as a journalist, writer, educator, consultant and dedicated community activist.

Stephen Chatman, C.M.
Vancouver, B.C.

For his contributions as a composer and teacher to a generation of Canadian composers.

Guy Corneau, C.M.
Montréal, Que.

For his contributions as a writer, speaker and radio and television host, helping people to resolve difficulties in their lives.

Franklin Delaney, C.M.
Beaconsfield, Que.

For his role in the development of the telecommunications industry and his community engagement in the Îles-de-la-Madeleine.

Wadih M. Fares, C.M.
Halifax, N.S.

For his contributions to Nova Scotia as an entrepreneur, community leader and committed volunteer. 

Anthony (Tony) Fields, C.M.
Edmonton, Alta.

For his contributions to cancer treatment, diagnosis and research in Alberta as a professor and administrator.

Allan Gotlib, C.M.
Thornhill, Ont.

For his contributions to advancing research in the chiropractic profession and its interprofessional integration.

Michel Goulet, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his accomplishments as a sculptor of international acclaim and as a set designer, teacher and mentor to other artists.

Alia Hogben, C.M.
Gananoque, Ont.

For her achievements as a social worker and champion of the rights of women, particularly Muslims, and for promoting dialogue between faiths.

Greg Hollingshead, C.M.
Edmonton, Alta.

For his contributions as an award-winning author of fiction, a teacher and an active member of Canada's literary community.

Nancy Kilgour, C.M.
Calgary, Alta.

For her contributions to dance as a distinguished teacher of ballet in Canada and abroad for over 50 years.

Henry Kloppenburg, C.M.
Saskatoon, Sask.

For his generosity in support of Saskatchewan's cultural, educational and conservation heritage and for his committed service to the community.

Merril Knudtson, C.M.
Calgary, Alta.

For his innovative contributions to cardiology, notably his leadership of APPROACH, a database tracking the long-term health of cardiac patients across Canada.

The Honourable Frances Lankin, P.C., C.M.
Restoule, Ont.

For her contributions to social justice as a politician and as a social service administrator, championing the rights of women and the disadvantaged.

Louis LaPierre, C.M.
Moncton, N.B.

For his contributions to the protection and preservation of the natural environment at the local, provincial and national levels.

William Laskin, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.

For his contributions as a musician and internationally recognized instrument builder and for his promotion of folk music in Canada.

Monique F. Leroux, C.M.
Montréal, Que.

For her contributions as a businesswoman, role model and mentor to women in the financial sector.

Guy Maddin, C.M., O.M.
Winnipeg, Man.

For his contributions to the growth and development of the film industry in his province and across Canada.

Salem Masry, C.M.
Fredericton, N.B.

For his contributions as an innovator and entrepreneur in digital mapping technology.

Kenneth Maybee, C.M., O.M.M.
New Maryland, N.B.

For his contributions to improving respiratory health for Canadians and for his voluntary service to the community.

Des McAnuff, C.M.
Stratford, Ont.

For his contributions to the theatre, notably his work with the Stratford Shakespeare Festival, and as director of award-winning musicals.

Elizabeth McWeeny, C.M.
Thunder Bay, Ont.

For her work as a volunteer, advocate and leading Canadian voice on behalf of refugees.

Lois Mitchell, C.M.
Calgary, Alta.

For her contributions as a business and community leader in Calgary and for her volunteerism in support of sports and the arts.

Bernice Morgan, C.M.
St. John’s, N.L.

For her contributions as an author to Newfoundland and Labrador's literature and for her support of the arts in her province.

Marian Packham, C.M.
Toronto, Ont.

For her pioneering research in biological medical science, notably her contributions to critical breakthroughs in arterial health.

Gordon Rawlinson, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta and Prince Albert, Sask.

For his contributions in broadcasting and for his philanthropic engagement, notably in support of First Nations students.

Jean-Guy Rioux, C.M.
Pointe-Brûlée, N.B.

For his provincial and national contributions to Acadian and francophone communities as a teacher, administrator and committed volunteer.

Michèle Rouleau, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For her activism in support of the rights of Aboriginal peoples and women.

Marie Saint Pierre, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Que.

For her contributions to Canadian fashion and for combining fashion and social commitment to help those in need.

Mr. Emanuele (Lino) Saputo, C.M., O.Q.
Senneville, Que.

For his achievements as a business executive in Canada's milk-processing industry and for his generous commitment to social causes.

Steven Schipper, C.M.
Winnipeg, Man.

For his contributions to Canadian theatre, notably his work with the Royal Manitoba Theatre Centre.

Cyril Simard, C.M., O.Q.
Québec, Quebec

For his contributions to preserving the cultural heritage of Quebec and Canada, notably as founder of the International ECONOMUSEUM Network Society.

Laure Waridel, C.M.
Montréal, Que.

For her contributions as a writer, commentator and social activist on environmental issues, notably as co-founder of Équiterre.



ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the centrepiece of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.

Recognizes a lifetime of outstanding achievement and merit of the highest degree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at large

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.

Recognizes a lifetime of achievement and merit of a high degree, especially in service to Canada or to humanity at large

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.

Recognizes a lifetime of distinguished service in or to a particular community, group or field of activity

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward’s Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. They may be considered for outstanding achievement that reflects honour on Canada and/or lifetime contributions to humanity at large. There are no posthumous appointments.

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit the Honours section of our website at www.gg.ca/honours.