The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Governor General announces 74 new appointments to the Order of Canada

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting webmaster@gg.ca.

June 30, 2010

Governor General announces 74 new appointments
to the Order of Canada


OTTAWA—Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Governor General of Canada, announced today 74 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include three Companions (C.C.), 18 Officers (O.C.), and 53 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

Awarded for the first time in 1967, during Canada’s Centennial Year, the Order of Canada launched the creation of our country’s own system of honours. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult the Web site: http://www.gg.ca/document.aspx?id=67&lan=eng.

The list of recipients (Annex A), short citations (Annex B) and an Order of Canada backgrounder (Annex C) are attached.

-30-

Media Information
Annabelle Cloutier
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-993-8158
acloutier@gg.ca
www.gg.ca  

 

ANNEX A - RECIPIENTS

On the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, the Governor General is pleased to announce the following appointments:

COMPANIONS

Willard Sterling Boyle, C.C.

Wallace, N.S.

Science

Joseph A. Rouleau, C.C., G.O.Q.
(This is a promotion within the Order)

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Music

The Honourable Michael H. Wilson, P.C., C.C.
(This is a promotion within the Order)

Toronto, Ont.

Public Service


OFFICERS

The Honourable David A. Anderson, P.C., O.C.

Victoria, B.C.

Politics

Raymonde April, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Visual

Richard B. Baltzan, O.C.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Health Care

Raymond Chrétien, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Public Service

Claudio Cuello, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

Hélène Dorion, O.C., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Writing

Gwynne Dyer, O.C.

London, U.K. and St. John’s, Nfld.

Communications

The Honourable Jake Epp, P.C., O.C.

Calgary, Alta. and St. Boniface, Man.

Politics

Michael J. Fox, O.C.

New York, NY, U.S.A. and Burnaby, B.C.

Arts/Film

John Furlong, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Sports

R. Brian Haynes, O.C.

Dundas, Ont.

Health Care

Margaret Lock, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Education

John Mighton, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Arts/Writing

Earl Muldon, O.C.

Hazelton, B.C.

Arts/Visual

Julie Payette, O.C., C.Q.

Montréal, Que. and Houston, TX, U.S.A.

Science

Alvin C. Segal, O.C.
(This is a promotion within the Order)

Montréal, Que.

Philanthropy

Nahum Sonenberg, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

Mladen Vranic, O.C., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care


MEMBERS

Georges A. Arès, C.M.

Little Current, Ont. and
Edmonton, Alta.

Social Service

The Honourable Lise Bacon, C.M., G.O.Q.

Laval, Que.

Politics

Herbert C. Belcourt, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Voluntary Service

Michel G. Bergeron, C.M., O.Q.

Québec, Que.

Science

Sandra Birdsell, C.M.

Regina, Sask.

Arts/Writing

Alice Chan-Yip, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

W. Edmund Clark, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Stephen Clarkson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Education

Phil Comeau, C.M.

Montréal, Que. and Saulnierville, N.S.

Arts/Films

Adriana A. Davies, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Heritage

Abraham (Braam) de Klerk, C.M.

Inuvik, N.W.T.

Health Care

Marq de Villiers, C.M.

Port Medway, N.S.

Arts/Writing

René Derouin, C.M., C.Q.

Val-David, Que.

Arts/Visual

Marlys A. Edwardh, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Law

James Ehnes, C.M.

Bradenton, FL, U.S.A. and Brandon, Man.

Arts/Music

Étienne Gaboury, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Architecture

Clarence A. Guenter, C.M.

Canmore, Alta.

Voluntary Service

Mary Jo Haddad, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care

Garry Hilderman, C.M.

Dugald, Man.

Architecture

Stanley J. Hughes, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Science

Patrick Jarvis, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Sports

Mary Ellen Jeans, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Health Care

Donald M. Julien, C.M., O.N.S.

Truro, N.S.

Social Service

Claude Laberge, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

Andrée Lortie, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Education

Pierre Lucier, C.M.

Québec, Que.

Education

James C. MacDougall, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Social Service

F. Richard Matthews, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Philanthropy

Alex C. Michalos, C.M.

Brandon, Man. and Prince George, B.C.

Education

Karen Minden, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Social Service

Rita Mirwald, C.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Aftab A. Mufti, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Engineering

Matilda Murdoch, C.M., O.N.B.

Miramichi, N.B.

Arts/Music

Guy Nadon, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Stage

Gordon M. Nixon, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Harold (Hal) O'Leary, C.M.

Winter Park CO, U.S.A. and Fredericton N.B.

Sports

Gilles G. Patry, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Education

Bonnie M. Patterson, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Education

Ross H. Paul, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C. and Windsor, Ont.

Education

Chesley D. Penney, C.M.

Conception Bay South, Nfld.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Gordon L. Porter, C.M.

Woodstock, N.B.

Social Service

Rosalind Prober, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Voluntary Service

Simone Roach, C.M.

Antigonish, N.S.

Health Care

Pierre Rolland, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Music

Walter Rosser, C.M.

Kingston, Ont.

Health Care

Ernesto L. Schiffrin, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

Glen Sorestad, C.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Arts/Writing

Ann Southam, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Arts/Music

Orysia (Irene) Sushko, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Voluntary Service

Louis Taillefer, C.M.

Sherbrooke, Que.

Science

Robert Holmes (R.H.) Thomson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Arts/Stage

David Turpin, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Education

Kue Young, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care



ANNEX B – CITATIONS

COMPANIONS

Willard S. Boyle, C.C.
Wallace, Nova Scotia
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the field of physics, notably for co-developing an imaging semiconductor circuit, known as the charge-coupled device, that has become a keystone technology in the field of astronomy.


Joseph A. Rouleau, C.C., G.O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his significant contributions to the development of the musical community and opera in Canada, especially as a bass, a professor, the president of the Jeunesses musicales du Canada,and the co-founder of the Montreal International Musical Competition.

This is a promotion within the Order.


The Honourable Michael H. Wilson, P.C., C.C.
Toronto, Ontario
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his outspoken advocacy in the field of mental health and for his contributions to public service, both in Canada and on the international stage.

This is a promotion within the Order.


OFFICERS

The Honourable David A. Anderson, P.C., O.C.
Victoria, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his long-time contributions to the conservation movement as an activist and politician, and for his role in introducing legislation that protects Canada’s natural resources, including our marine and land ecosystems.


Raymonde April, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the evolution of photography in Canada as a photographer, professor and volunteer working in the cultural community.


Richard B. Baltzan, O.C.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his extensive service and leadership with medical organizations on a local, provincial and national level, and for his contributions to the advancement of nephrology in Canada.


Raymond Chrétien, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a career diplomat, ambassador and representative of Canada, especially to the United States and to France, and for the major role he played in implementing the North American Free Trade Agreement.


Claudio Cuello, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the field of neuroscience, notably for his research on the biology and therapeutics of Alzheimer’s disease.


Hélène Dorion, O.C., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to Quebec poetry and for her influence here at home and abroad as a poet and publisher.


Gwynne Dyer, O.C.
London, England and St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a columnist, documentary producer, broadcaster and author.


The Honourable Jake Epp, P.C., O.C.
Calgary, Alberta and St. Boniface, Manitoba
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to public service as a federal Cabinet minister, who championed various health care initiatives, and for his business leadership.


Michael J. Fox, O.C.
New York, New York, U.S.A. and Burnaby, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as an advocate for those with Parkinson’s disease, and as an actor in film and on television.


John Furlong, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the planning and realization of the Vancouver 2010 Olympic and Paralympic Games, which galvanized Canadians from coast to coast to coast and showcased Canada to the world.


R. Brian Haynes, O.C.
Dundas, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a world leader in medical information research, advancing evidence-based medicine in Canada and abroad.


Margaret Lock, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the development of the field of medical anthropology, through her groundbreaking research on the relationships among culture, technological innovation and the human body.


John Mighton, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as an award-winning playwright and as founder of the Junior Undiscovered Math Prodigies (JUMP Math) program, which helps young people learn mathematics.


Earl Muldon, O.C.
Hazelton, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a master carver, helping to revive traditional northwest coast art, and for his leadership, advocating for the rights of the Gitxsan Nation.


Julie Payette, O.C., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec and Houston, Texas, U.S.A.
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her accomplishments as an engineer and astronaut, and for her recognition as a source of inspiration and an international ambassador for engineering in Canada.


Alvin Segal, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his continued contributions to various organizations, notably in the arts and health care field, as well as in social service and education.

This is a promotion within the Order.


Nahum Sonenberg, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to cellular biochemistry, notably for advancing scientific knowledge on the regulation of protein synthesis.


Mladen Vranic, O.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his long-term contributions to the understanding, treatment and prevention of diabetes.


MEMBERS

George A. Arès, C.M.
Little Current, Ontario and Edmonton, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the development of the French culture, especially as an ardent defender of French education in Alberta and of the interests of Francophone and Acadian communities across Canada.


The Honourable Lise Bacon, C.M., G.O.Q.
Laval, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the Quebec and Canadian political scenes, especially as a provincial vice-premier and senator, and for her commitment to promoting the advancement of women, especially in politics.


Herbert C. Belcourt, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions towards helping to improve the quality of life of the Métis people of Alberta, including removing barriers to affordable housing and education.


Michel G. Bergeron, C.M., O.Q.
Québec, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the area of microbiology, especially for his for research on infectious diseases and for his development of ultra-fast diagnostic testing for bacterial infections.


Sandra Birdsell, C.M.
Regina, Saskatchewan
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as an author, teacher and volunteer who, through her many books, has examined life on the Prairies and explored the immigrant experience in Western Canada.


Alice Chan-Yip, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the provision of health care in Montréal as a pediatrician, medical educator and volunteer, and notably for her innovations in treating immigrants.


W. Edmund Clark, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to Canada’s banking and financial industry, and for his voluntary and philanthropic endeavours.


Stephen Clarkson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the field of political economy, as a respected professor, writer and insightful contributor to public discussions.


Phil Comeau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec and Saulnierville, Nova Scotia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to Acadian film and television in Nova Scotia, and for his promotion of Acadian culture across Canada.


Adriana A. Davies, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the promotion and preservation of Alberta’s cultural heritage, notably for her role in the creation of the Alberta Online Encyclopedia, amultimedia learning resource.


Abraham (Braam) de Klerk, C.M.
Inuvik, Northwest Territories
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to health care, as a physician, teacher and administrator, and for his continued advocacy for the needs of rural and remote populations in Canada’s North.


Marq de Villiers, C.M.
Port Medway, Nova Scotia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to social and political discourse, notably as an award-winning
non-fiction author.


René Derouin, C.M., C.Q.
Val-David, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the visual arts as a painter, engraver, sculptor, and catalyst for talent and for bringing artists together, especially as the founder of the Fondation Derouin.


Marlys A. Edwardh, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a lawyer and volunteer, notably as a champion of civil liberties and human rights.


James Ehnes, C.M.
Bradenton, Florida, U.S.A. and Brandon, Manitoba
Member of the Order of Canada

For his accomplishments as a concert violinist, who began violin studies at the age of four and who has received acclaim both in Canada and abroad.


Étienne Gaboury, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member of the Order of Canada

For his architectural works, located mostly in the Canadian Prairies, for his commitment to the development of French culture, and for his leadership in community, cultural and professional organizations.


Clarence A. Guenter, C.M.
Canmore, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to academic medicine, notably as a leader in health-care delivery and policy development, and for his dedication to improving medical training programs in developing nations.


Mary Jo Haddad, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the promotion and advancement of children’s health care as a neonatal nurse and now as president and chief executive officer of Toronto’s Hospital for Sick Children.


Garry Hilderman, C.M.
Dugald, Manitoba
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the creation, development and conservation of community parks, historical sites and environmental projects in Manitoba as a landscape architect and volunteer.


Stanley J. Hughes, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his lifetime contribution to the field of mycology, particularly for his seminal work on the classification of various fungi and moulds, and for his mentoring of young scientists.


Patrick Jarvis, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the development of the Paralympic movement, in Canada and abroad.  


Mary Ellen Jeans, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to advancements in the treatment of chronic pain and as a leader in nursing in Canada.


Donald M. Julien, C.M.
Truro, Nova Scotia
Member of the Order of Canada

For promoting, preserving and defending Mi’kmaq history, language and culture, and for his community and volunteer service.


Claude Laberge, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to advancing medical genetics and to developing the infrastructure of genomics research in Quebec.


Andrée Lortie, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For the important role she played in the development of education and in advancing the French culture, especially as president and founder of La Cité collégiale.


Pierre Lucier, C.M.
Québec, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his considerable influence on the evolution of Quebec’s education system as a senior public servant and university leader.


James C. MacDougall, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to advancing and improving the quality of life, as well as promoting the rights of deaf and disabled persons in Canada.


F. Richard Matthews, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a philanthropist and arts patron in Alberta.


Alex C. Michalos, C.M.
Brandon, Manitoba and Prince George, British Columbia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the social sciences, notably in research that has helped to measure quality-of-life in Canada and abroad.


Karen Minden, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to addiction treatment programs for adolescents in Ontario as founder of the Pine River Institute, and for building closer economic partnerships between Canada and the Asia Pacific region.


Rita Mirwald, C.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a senior executive in the mining industry, where she is a role model for women, and for her voluntarism with professional and community organizations. 


Aftab A. Mufti, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to and leadership in the field of civil engineering, notably for researching the use of advanced composite materials and fibre optic sensors in the construction and monitoring of bridges and other infrastructures.


Matilda Murdoch, C.M.
Miramichi, New Brunswick
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions over seven decades to New Brunswick’s musical heritage, as a fiddler whopromotes and preserves “old time” music.


Guy Nadon, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the performing arts as an actor on stage, television and film, and as a drama professor at the National Theatre School.


Gordon M. Nixon, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to banking in Canada through his leadership of one of Canada’s largest banks, and for his personal voluntarism and philanthropy.


Harold (Hal) O’Leary, C.M.
Winter Park, Colorado, U.S.A. and Fredericton, New Brunswick
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to enhanced quality of life for persons with disabilities, as a specialist in adaptive techniques, equipment and sports programs.


Gilles G. Patry, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his leadership in the post-secondary education sector and for his contributions as an engineer in the area of water treatment.


Bonnie M. Patterson, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a leader in postsecondary education.


Ross H. Paul, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia and Windsor, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to open learning and distance education programs, lending his expertise and leadership to academic and non-profit organizations.


Chesley D. Penney, C.M.
Conception Bay South, Newfoundland and Labrador
Member of the Order of Canada

As a business leader, for his contributions to the economic growth of his region and for supporting a variety of charitable and non-profit organizations.


Gordon Porter, C.M.
Woodstock, New Brunswick
Member of the Order of Canada

As an educator, for his leadership in promoting the rights of Canadians with disabilities, particularly children.


Rosalind Prober, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a volunteer and social advocate working to advance the rights of children and stop global child sexual exploitation.


Simone Roach, C.M.
Antigonish, Nova Scotia
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a leader in nursing education and for establishing the first code of ethics for nurses in Canada.


Pierre Rolland, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the development and promotion of music, especially as a professor and director of music institutions, including the Pro Musica Society.


Walter Rosser, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his leadership in the discipline of family medicine and primary care research, and for his contributions to the establishment of practice-based research networks in Canada.


Ernesto L. Schiffrin, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the study of hypertension, notably through his research on the mechanisms underlying high blood pressure, as well as for his leadership roles in scientific committees and societies.


Glen Sorestad, C.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the promotion of poetry, reading and writing throughout Saskatchewan as a poet and co-founder of Thistledown Press.


Ann Southam, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as one of Canada’s prominent women composers, known for electronic, acoustic and orchestral works, and as a philanthropist and committed volunteer.


Orysia (Irene) Sushko, C.M. 
Hamilton, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her long time community activism in promoting multiculturalism, diversity, and women’s rights, as well as for supporting the Ukrainian Canadian community.


Louis Taillefer, C.M.
Sherbrooke, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the physics of condensed matter, especially for his research on quantum materials and superconductors.


Robert Holmes (R. H.) Thomson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the performing arts as an actor, director and playwright, and for his dedication as a volunteer.


David Turpin, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to education in Canada as a scholar, scientist and administrator, and for his community service in Victoria, serving with United Way of Greater Victoria and Leadership Victoria.


Kue Young, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions and commitment to advancing the health and well-being of Indigenous peoples, notably as a leading scholar in the field of Aboriginal health research.


ANNEX C – ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

The Order of Canada was established in 1967 to recognize outstanding achievement and service in various fields of human endeavour. It is our country’s highest civilian honour for lifetime achievement. Three different levels of membership—Companion, Officer and Member—honour people whose accomplishments vary in degree and scope.

Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada.

The governor general is the Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order. Members of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

Any group or individual is welcome to nominate deserving individuals as candidates for appointment.

Any Canadian may be nominated for the Order of Canada. The only exceptions are federal and provincial politicians and judges, who may not be appointed while holding office.

People who are not Canadian may be considered for honorary appointments.