Governor General Announces 103 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

December 27, 2018

OTTAWA—Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette, Governor General of Canada, today announced 103 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new member list includes 2 Companions (C.C.), 15 Officers (O.C.) and 86 Members (C.M.), including 2 Honorary Members. Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

About the Order of Canada
Created in 1967, the Order of Canada is one of our country’s highest honours. Presented by the governor general, the Order honours people whose service shapes our society; whose innovations ignite our imaginations; and whose compassion unites our communities.

Close to 7 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order of Canada. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and have taken to heart the motto of the Order: DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”). The striking six-point white enamel insignia they wear symbolizes our northern heritage and our diversity, because no two snowflakes are alike.

Appointments are made by the governor general on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada. For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit www.gg.ca/en/honours.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached.

-30-

Media information:                                     

Josephine Laframboise
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-990-9324
613-668-1929 (cell)
josephine.laframboise@gg.ca

Follow GGJuliePayette and RideauHall on Facebook, Twitter and Instagram.

 

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

James Arthur, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Geoffrey E. Hinton, C.C.

Toronto, Ont.


OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Jo-ann Archibald  Q'um Q'um Xiiem, O.C.

Chilliwack, B.C.

Vernon Burrows, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Ottawa, Ont.

Leonard Joseph Cariou, O.C.

Winnipeg, Man. and New York, N.Y., U.S.A.

Levente László Diosady, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Digvir Jayas, O.C.

Winnipeg, Man.

Suzanne Lacasse, O.C.

Rouyn-Noranda, Que. and Oslo, Norway

Robert Lacroix, O.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Montréal, Que.

Daniel Lamarre, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Leroy Little Bear, O.C., A.O.E.

Lethbridge, Alta.

Ann-Marie MacDonald, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Christopher Newton, O.C.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ont.

Jean Pelletier, O.C.

Rosemère, Que.

Rebecca Scott, O.C., M.S.M.

Canmore, Alta.

Robert Tessier, O.C.

Saint-Lambert, Que.

Richard Ernest Tremblay, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

 

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Kathleen Reichs, C.M.

This is an honorary appointment.

Montréal, Que. and Charlotte, N.C., U.S.A.

Richard J. Schmeelk, C.M., C.Q.
This is an honorary appointment.

Montréal, Que. and New York, N.Y., U.S.A.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Eva Aariak, C.M.

Iqaluit, Nvt.

Brent Belzberg, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Hélène Boisjoly, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Barbara M. Bowlby, C.M

Toronto, Ont.

Doneta A. P. Brotchie, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Shelley Ann Marie Brown, C.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

John M. Brunton, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Shirley Cheechoo, C.M.

M'Chigeeng First Nation, Ont.

Robert Crosbie, C.M.

St. John’s, N.L.

Joanne Cuthbertson, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Kevin J. Dancey, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michel de la Chenelière, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Raymond L. Desjardins, C.M.

Luskville, Que.

Thomas Dignan, C.M., O.Ont.

Thunder Bay, Ont.

Ian Robert Dohoo, C.M.

Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Lyse Doucet, C.M., O.B.E.

Bathurst, N.B. and London, U.K.

Micheline Dumont, C.M.

Sherbrooke, Que.

Jean André Élie, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Darren Entwistle, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Ann McCain Evans, C.M.

Florenceville-Bristol, N.B.

Roxanne Fairweather, C.M., O.N.B.

Saint John, N.B.

Ross D. Feldman, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Charles Edgar Fipke, C.M.

Kelowna, B.C.

Charles Fischer, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Léopold L. Foulem, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Ron Foxcroft, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

John Ferguson Godfrey, P.C., C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Georges Henri Goguen, C.M.

Moncton, N.B.

Blake Charles Goldring, C.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Toronto, Ont.

Serge Gouin, C.M.

Outremont, Que.

Jean Grand-Maître, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Daniel Granger, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Gordon Cecil Gray, C.M., O. Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Alfred Halasa, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Linda Hasenfratz, C.M.

Guelph, Ont.

Jay Hennick, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michael Higgins, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Paul John Higgins, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Robert Hindmarch, C.M., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Robert Hung-Ngai Ho, C.M., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

John Kirk Howard, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Austin Hillard Hunt, C.M.

Kagawong, Ont.

Barbara Jackman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Christina Jennings, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Alexandra F. Johnston, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Bengt Jörgen, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Roger Philip Kerans, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Robert Korneluk, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Mary R. L'Abbé, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Gilbert Laporte, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Donald Gordon Lawson, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Daniel Lessard, C.M.

Saint-Benjamin, Que. and Ottawa, Ont.

H. Frank Lewis, C.M., O.P.E.I.

Charlottetown, P.E.I.

James Lockyer, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Gloria Macarenko, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

John McEwen, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Jefferson Mooney, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Raymond Alexander Muzyka, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Maxine Noel, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Francis Pang, C.M.

Fredericton, N.B. and Toronto, Ont.

Kathleen Pearson, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Isabelle Peretz, C.M., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Andrew Petter, C.M.

Burnaby, B.C.

Marshall S. Pynkoski, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Imant Karlis Raminsh, C.M.

Coldstream, B.C.

Dominique Rankin, C.M., C.Q.

La Conception, Que.

John Rea, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Michèle Rivet, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Henri-Paul Rousseau, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Claudine Roy, C.M., C.Q.

Gaspé, Que.

Louis Sabourin, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

André Simard, C.M.

Saint-Agathe-des-Monts, Que.

Peter D. Simons, C.M., C.Q.

Québec, Que.

Pekka Sinervo, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Arthur Slutsky, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Heather Stuart, C.M.

Kingston, Ont.

Camille Henri Thériault, C.M.

Moncton, N.B.

Charles Maral Tisseyre, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Denis Vaugeois, C.M., O.Q.

Québec, Que.

Elisabeth Walker-Young, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Rhoda Wurtele Eaves, C.M.

Westmount, Que.

Rhona Wurtele Gillis, C.M.

Westmount, Que.

Gregory Zeschuk, C.M.

Edmonton, Alta.

Jeannette Regula Lajeunesse Zingg, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

 

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

James Arthur, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his seminal contributions to contemporary mathematics, notably through his groundbreaking advancements to the theory of numbers’ trace formula.

Geoffrey E. Hinton, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his seminal contributions to the advancement of artificial intelligence as a computer scientist and specialist in cognitive psychology.

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Jo-ann Archibald  Q’um Q’um Xiiem, O.C.
Chilliwack, British Columbia

For her leadership in advancing Indigenous educational programs in Canadian elementary and university curricula.

Vernon Burrows, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his ongoing agricultural research that has enhanced the production and nutritional value of oat-based foods.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Leonard Joseph Cariou, O.C.
Winnipeg, Manitoba and New York, New York, United States of America

For his achievements as an actor of stage and screen, and for his commitment to Canadian cultural institutions.

Levente László Diosady, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the science of food engineering, which has improved the lives of millions of people around the world.

Digvir Jayas, O.C.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his advancements to agricultural practices worldwide, and for his promotion of academic and scientific research in Canada.

Suzanne Lacasse, O.C.
Rouyn-Noranda, Quebec and Oslo, Norway

For her achievements as a distinguished geotechnical engineer, notably in the area of risk assessment.

Robert Lacroix, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to economics and public policy-making as a professor and rector emeritus.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Daniel Lamarre, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the communications and entertainment industry, and for his ongoing philanthropic engagement.

Leroy Little Bear, O.C., A.O.E.
Lethbridge, Alberta

For his advocacy of Indigenous rights and self-governance, and for his work to promote access to education for Indigenous peoples globally.

Ann-Marie MacDonald, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her multi-faceted contributions to the arts in Canada and for her advocacy of LGBTQ+ and women’s rights.

Christopher Newton, O.C.
Niagara-on-the-Lake, Ontario

For his contributions to theatre in Canada as an esteemed artistic director.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Jean Pelletier, O.C.
Rosemère, Quebec

For his achievements as a reporter, pioneer of investigative journalism, director and producer of historical television series.

Rebecca Scott, O.C., M.S.M.
Canmore, Alberta

For her extensive contributions to sport in Canada as a decorated athlete, fair play ambassador and champion of clean sport.

Robert Tessier, O.C.
Saint-Lambert, Quebec

For his extensive contributions to the public service and business community, and for his ongoing social and professional engagement.

Richard Ernest Tremblay, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his scientific contributions to psychology and psychiatry as a child development specialist.

HONORARY MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Kathleen Reichs, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec and Charlotte, North Carolina, United States of America

For her scientific and literary contributions as a forensic anthropologist and crime fiction writer.

This is an honorary appointment.

Richard J. Schmeelk, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec and New York, New York, United States of America

For his sustained philanthropy and for his commitment to fostering greater understanding between English- and French-speaking Canadians.

This is an honorary appointment.

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Eva Aariak, C.M.
Iqaluit, Nunavut

For her lifelong dedication to promoting Inuit culture and languages as a public servant and politician.

Brent Belzberg, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canada’s economic and social landscape as a business leader and philanthropist.

Hélène Boisjoly, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her seminal contributions to vision health and for her governance in medical academia.

Barbara M. Bowlby, C.M. and John M. Brunton, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For their contributions to the Canadian broadcasting industry.

Doneta A. P. Brotchie, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For her continued involvement in the public and private sectors in Manitoba as a business leader and volunteer.

Shelley Ann Marie Brown, C.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For her transformational leadership in accounting and for her lifelong work in the non-profit sector.

Shirley Cheechoo, C.M.
M’Chigeeng First Nation, Ontario

For her multi-dimensional contributions to Canadian film and her support for emerging Indigenous artists.

Robert Crosbie, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For his contributions to industry and for his volunteerism and philanthropy in support of education, health care and community initiatives.

Joanne Cuthbertson, C.M. and Charles Fischer, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For their generosity and their commitment to improving the quality of life for people in their community.

Kevin J. Dancey, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his dedication to unifying the accounting profession in Canada and for developing a national financial literacy program.

Michel de la Chenelière, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to French-language publishing and for his philanthropic dedication to education, the arts and culture.

Raymond L. Desjardins, C.M.
Luskville, Quebec

For his research in agrometeorology and for his innovative devices to quantify greenhouse gases.

Thomas Dignan, C.M., O.Ont.
Thunder Bay, Ontario

For his dedication to the health and well-being of Indigenous communities as a primary care physician.

Ian Robert Dohoo, C.M.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

For his contributions to veterinary and human epidemiology in developed and developing countries.

Lyse Doucet, C.M., O.B.E.
Bathurst, New Brunswick and London, United Kingdom

For her commitment to journalistic integrity and for her achievements as an international broadcasting correspondent and presenter.

Micheline Dumont, C.M.
Sherbrooke, Quebec

For her contributions to the teaching of women’s and educational history in Canada, and for her research in this field.

Jean André Élie, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his ongoing contributions to governance in the arts and for his philanthropy in support of numerous causes.

Darren Entwistle, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his leadership in fostering corporate social responsibility in the telecommunications industry.

Ann McCain Evans, C.M.
Florenceville-Bristol, New Brunswick

For her philanthropic commitment to education, the arts and charitable causes in her province and beyond.

Roxanne Fairweather, C.M., O.N.B.
Saint John, New Brunswick

For her commitment to advancing research and innovation, and to creating new and sustainable economic opportunities in Atlantic Canada.

Ross D. Feldman, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba

For his leadership in the prevention and control of hypertension in Canada.

Charles Edgar Fipke, C.M.
Kelowna, British Columbia

For his leadership in heavy mineral exploration and for his philanthropic support for educational and health-care related initiatives.

Léopold L. Foulem, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his innovative artistic creations and for being a pioneer in conceptual ceramics in Canada.

Ron Foxcroft, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For his contributions as a sports referee, inventor, entrepreneur and engaged community leader.

John Ferguson Godfrey, P.C., C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his commitment as a public servant and educator who has enriched Canada’s media landscape.

Georges Henri Goguen, C.M.
Moncton, New Brunswick

For his role as a pioneer of modern art in Acadia and for his dedication to developing and promoting the visual arts.

Blake Charles Goldring, C.M., M.S.M., C.D.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to business and philanthropy, notably for the well-being of veterans and their families.

Serge Gouin, C.M.
Outremont, Quebec

For his contributions to the development of television broadcasting, cable television and telecommunications, and for his involvement with charitable organizations.

Jean Grand-Maître, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his creative contributions as a choreographer, and for his leadership as the artistic director of Alberta Ballet.

Daniel Granger, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his achievements in the field of communications and for his dedication to sport.

Gordon Cecil Gray, C.M., O. Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to Canada’s real estate industry and for his philanthropic commitment to education and wildlife initiatives.

Alfred Halasa, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to graphic design, having created internationally renowned posters and illustrations.

Linda Hasenfratz, C.M.
Guelph, Ontario

For her efforts to develop economic opportunities in Canada and elsewhere, and for her ongoing community involvement.

Jay Hennick, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his leadership in Canadian business and for his dedicated support for health and educational initiatives.

Michael Higgins, C.M. and Paul John Higgins, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For their leadership in Canada’s food industry, notably in developing and promoting sustainable business practices.

Robert Hindmarch, C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his contributions to sports as an athlete, coach and educator in his province and beyond.

Robert Hung-Ngai Ho, C.M., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his transformational philanthropy in support of Canadian health care institutions and universities.

John Kirk Howard, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his commitment to Canadian authors and to a domestically owned publishing industry.

Austin Hillard Hunt, C.M.
Kagawong, Ontario

For being one of the longest-serving elected officials in Canadian municipal politics as mayor of his community.

Barbara Jackman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to legal education and for her advocacy of immigration and refugee rights.

Christina Jennings, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her commitment to the Canadian film industry and for her promotion of women in this field.

Alexandra F. Johnston, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her scholarly contributions to the humanities, notably in early drama studies.

Bengt Jörgen, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his commitment to promoting ballet in Canada as a choreographer and artistic director.

Roger Philip Kerans, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his leadership in alternative dispute resolution, and for his achievements in arbitration and mediation.

Robert Korneluk, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to immunotherapy research and diagnostic clinical service laboratories as a molecular geneticist.

Mary R. L’Abbé, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to the health of Canadians as a champion of nutrition.

Gilbert Laporte, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the advancement of decision science and the development of new methods in operational research.

Donald Gordon Lawson, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to educational initiatives and career development supporting Canada’s underserved populations.

Daniel Lessard, C.M.
Saint-Benjamin, Quebec and Ottawa, Ontario

For his analysis and popularization of Canadian politics and for his literary achievements.

H. Frank Lewis, C.M., O.P.E.I.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

For his contributions to the economic, social and cultural well-being of the province of Prince Edward Island.

James Lockyer, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his long-standing commitment to social justice as a criminal lawyer and as a champion of civil liberties and human rights.

Gloria Macarenko, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to British Columbia’s broadcasting industry and for supporting various charitable causes.

John McEwen, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his avant-garde sculptural artworks, large-scale artistic compositions and mastery of weathering steel.

Jefferson Mooney, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his leadership in Canada’s business community and for his service to the City of Vancouver.

Raymond Alexander Muzyka, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his revolutionary contributions to the video game industry as a developer and co-founder of an internationally renowned studio.

Maxine Noel, C.M.
Stratford, Ontario

For her unique work in visual arts and for her advocacy of the creative expression of Indigenous communities.

Francis Pang, C.M.
Fredericton, New Brunswick and Toronto, Ontario

For his commitment to the development of a co-operative education framework between Canadian and Chinese post-secondary institutions.

Kathleen Pearson, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia

For her contributions as an author of Canadian literature for children and young adults.

Isabelle Peretz, C.M., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions that have uncovered the neuropsychological means by which the brain processes music and the resulting implications.

Andrew Petter, C.M.
Burnaby, British Columbia

For his commitment and leadership in advancing university-community engagement and higher education throughout the country.

Marshall S. Pynkoski, C.M. and Jeannette Regula Lajeunesse Zingg, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For their unique and creative contributions to opera and ballet.

Imant Karlis Raminsh, C.M.
Coldstream, British Columbia

For his contributions and achievements as a Canadian musician, conductor and composer.

Dominique Rankin, C.M., C.Q.
La Conception, Quebec

For his dedication to the preservation of Algonquin culture and for his advocacy of peace as an Elder and spiritual leader.

John Rea, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his musical creations and technical experimentations as a composer and musicologist.

Michèle Rivet, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her dedication to upholding human rights and for her contributions to Canadian and international law.

Henri-Paul Rousseau, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his many contributions to the economy and for his social and community involvement.

Claudine Roy, C.M., C.Q.
Gaspé, Quebec

For her ongoing efforts to develop regional tourism and to promote the Gaspé Peninsula.

Louis Sabourin, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his academic and diplomatic contributions to the development of knowledge and international relations.

André Simard, C.M.
Saint-Agathe-des-Monts, Quebec

For his expertise in choreographing spectacular acrobatic and aerial acts for the circus arts, both in Canada and on the world stage.

Peter D. Simons, C.M., C.Q.
Québec, Quebec

For his leadership in business, his advocacy of the Canadian retail industry and his philanthropic endeavours.

Pekka Sinervo, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to particle physics and for his groundbreaking research in the study of heavier quarks.

Arthur Slutsky, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the research of mechanical ventilation injury and its prevention through non-conventional respiratory mechanics.

Heather Stuart, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario

For her commitment to advancing the mental health conversation in Canada.

Camille Henri Thériault, C.M.
Moncton, New Brunswick

For his significant contributions as a parliamentarian in New Brunswick and for his achievements in public governance.

Charles Maral Tisseyre, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his long-standing commitment to the popularization of science and to the defence of news media as a journalist and television host.

Denis Vaugeois, C.M., O.Q.
Québec, Quebec

For his efforts to promote history and make it more accessible using a variety of platforms for over 40 years.

Elisabeth Walker-Young, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her excellence in the sport of swimming and for her advocacy of inclusive sport in Canada.

Rhoda Wurtele Eaves, C.M. and Rhona Wurtele Gillis, C.M.
Westmount, Quebec

For their role as trailblazers in winter sports, inspiring generations of women in professional skiing.

Gregory Zeschuk, C.M.
Edmonton, Alberta

For his revolutionary contributions to the video game industry as a developer and co-founder of an internationally renowned studio.

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.
recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.
recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.
recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM (“They desire a better country”), surmounted by the Royal Crown. It is struck in fine silver and is composed of three individual pieces: the snowflake, annulus and maple leaf. The colour is added by hand through a unique application of opaque and translucent enamel.

The design of the insignia of the Order of Canada dates from 1967, and is credited to Bruce Beatty, C.M., S.O.M., C.D. The technical drawings used by the Royal Canadian Mint in this new generation of the insignia were developed by the Canadian Heraldic Authority at the Chancellery of Honours, part of the Office of the Secretary to the Governor General. The insignia is manufactured by the Mint at its Ottawa facility.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments. 

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone, visit www.gg.ca/honours.