The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Order of Military Merit Investiture Ceremony

March 4, 2013

Governor General to Invest 50 Recipients into the Order of Military Merit

OTTAWA—His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General and Commander-in-Chief of Canada, will preside over an Order of Military Merit investiture ceremony at Rideau Hall, on Tuesday, March 5, 2013, at 11 a.m. The Governor General will bestow the honour on
3 Commanders, 10 Officers and 37 Members.

Created in 1972, the Order of Military Merit recognizes meritorious service and devotion to duty by members of the Canadian Forces. The Order honours them for their commitment to Canada, according to the following three levels of membership: Commander (C.M.M.), Officer (O.M.M.) and Member (M.M.M.).

A media schedule for the investiture ceremony, the list of recipients, and additional information on the Order of Military Merit are attached.

-30-

Media who would like to interview recipients are asked to contact the
Department of National Defence.

Those wishing to cover the ceremony are asked to inform the Rideau Hall Press Office and must arrive at the Princess Anne Entrance no later than 10:45 a.m., on the day of the event.

For information on the ceremony:
Marie-Pierre Bélanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca

For information on the recipients:
Department of National Defence
Media Liaison Office
1-866-377-0811
613-996-2353
www.forces.gc.ca

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.
 

CEREMONY SCHEDULE

Media are asked to observe the following schedule:
11 a.m.:           Ceremony begins
                        The Governor General speaks 
                        The Governor General presents the insignia
                        (Commanders first, followed by Officers and Members)
                        The Chief of the Defence Staff speaks
12 p.m.:           Interviews with recipients


ORDER OF MILITARY MERIT RECIPIENTS

COMMANDERS

Major-General Nicolas Matern, C.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Defence Liaison Staff Washington
Washington, D.C., U.S.A.

Rear-Admiral Mark Norman, C.M.M., C.D.

Office of the Chief of the Naval Staff
Ottawa, Ont.

Lieutenant-General Alain Parent, C.M.M., C.D.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Deputy Commander, North American Aerospace Defence Command
Colorado Springs, CO, U.S.A.


OFFICERS
 

Commander Jeffrey Agnew, O.M.M., C.D.

Office of the Assistant Deputy Minister (Public Affairs)
Ottawa, Ont.

Brigadier-General Blaise Cathcart, O.M.M., C.D.

Judge Advocate General
Ottawa, Ont.

Brigadier-General Richard Giguère, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Land Force Quebec Area Headquarters
Montréal, Que.

Major Patrick Heebner, O.M.M., C.D.

2 Service Battalion
Petawawa, Ont.

Colonel Gregory Loos, O.M.M., C.D.

Royal College of Defence Studies
London, U.K.

Colonel Samuel Michaud, O.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Office of the Chief of Force Development
Ottawa, Ont.

Lieutenant-Commander Lorinda Semeniuk, O.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Fleet Pacific Headquarters
Victoria, B.C.

Major Raymond Stockermans, O.M.M., C.D.

424 Transport and Rescue Squadron
Astra, Ont.

Lieutenant-Colonel Christian St-Pierre, O.M.M., C.D.

Royal Military College Saint-Jean
Richelain, Que.

Colonel Richard Witherden, O.M.M., M.B., C.D.

2 Canadian Air Division
Winnipeg, Man.


MEMBERS
 

Petty Officer 1st Class Christian Bélanger, M.M.M., C.D.

Fleet Diving Unit (Atlantic)
Shearwater, N.S.

Master Corporal Pierre Bernier, M.M.M.

4th Canadian Ranger Patrol Group Detachment Winnipeg
Winnipeg, Man.

Chief Warrant Officer Michel Bezeau, M.M.M., C.D.

1st Canadian Division Headquarters
Kingston, Ont.

Master Warrant Officer James Blackmore, M.M.M., C.D.

1st Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment
Petawawa, Ont.

Chief Warrant Officer Michael Brideau, M.M.M., C.D.

Office of Chief Review Services
Ottawa, Ont.

Captain Jean-Claude Caron, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Material Support Group Headquarters
Ottawa, Ont.

Lieutenant(N) Robert Cookson, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Base Esquimalt
Victoria, B.C.

Warrant Officer Susan Coupal, M.M.M., C.D.

1st Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Edmonton, Alta.

Chief Warrant Officer Shawn Croucher, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces School of Military Engineering
Oromocto, N.B.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class James Dicks, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Base Borden
Borden, Ont.

Warrant Officer Jeffrey Dickson, M.M.M., C.D.

10th Field Artillery Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Regina, Sask.

Chief Warrant Officer Darcy Elder, M.M.M., M.S.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Language School Ottawa
Ottawa, Ont.

Master Warrant Officer Darrell Ellis, M.M.M., C.D.

 

14 Wing
Greenwood, N.S.

Sergeant Lorne Ford, M.M.M., C.D.

3rd Battalion, Princess Patricia’s Canadian Light Infantry
Edmonton, Alta.

Master Warrant Officer John Hann, M.M.M., C.D.

1 Canadian Field Hospital
Petawawa, Ont.

Sergeant Christopher Hanrahan, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Base/Area Support Unit Gagetown
Oromocto, N.B.

Captain Andrew Harrington, M.M.M., C.D.

Land Force Central Area Training Centre
Meaford, Ont.

Master Warrant Officer Timothy Holland, M.M.M., C.D.

8 Wing
Astra, Ont.

Warrant Officer Curtis Hollister, M.M.M., C.D.

Land Force Western Area Training Centre
Denwood, Alta.

Captain Jennifer Kennedy, M.M.M., C.D.

8 Wing
Astra, Ont.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Bertrand Lafontaine, M.M.M., C.D.

Personnel Support Unit
Halifax, N.S.

Warrant Officer Eric LeClair, M.M.M., C.D.

1st Battalion, The Royal Canadian Regiment
Petawawa, Ont.

Chief Warrant Officer Stephen Madore, M.M.M., C.D.

2 Combat Engineer Regiment
Petawawa, Ont.

Sergeant Joël Manaigre, M.M.M., C.D.

435 Transport and Rescue Squadron
Winnipeg, Man.

Master Warrant Officer Nicolas Manoukarakis, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Base Kingston/Area Support Unit Kingston
Kingston, Ont.

Chief Petty Officer 2nd Class Leo McDonald, M.M.M., C.D.

Fleet Diving Unit (Pacific)
Victoria, B.C.

Chief Petty Officer 1st Class Geoffrey McTigue, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Joint Support Group Headquarters
Kingston, Ont.

Warrant Officer Bradley Olmstead, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces Health Services Training Centre
Borden, Ont.

Chief Warrant Officer Dorothée Paradis, M.M.M., C.D.

1 Canadian Field Hospital
Petawawa, Ont.

Petty Officer 2nd Class Alana Power, M.M.M., C.D.

Her Majesty’s Canadian Ship Winnipeg
Victoria, B.C.

Chief Warrant Officer Allan Rishchynski, M.M.M., C.D.

38 Canadian Brigade Group Headquarters
Winnipeg, Man.

Captain Mark Rittwage, M.M.M., C.D.

3rd Canadian Ranger Patrol Group
Borden, Ont.

Master Warrant Officer Richard Stacey, M.M.M., S.M.V., C.D.

Strategic Joint Staff
Ottawa, Ont.

Warrant Officer Darcy St-Laurent, M.M.M., S.C., M.B., C.D.

 

Canadian Forces School of Survival and Aeromedical Training
Winnipeg, Man.

Major Elizabeth van Oostrum, M.M.M., C.D.

Canadian Forces School of Military Engineering
Oromocto, N.B.

Master Warrant Officer François Vidal, M.M.M., C.D.

4th Air Defence Regiment, Royal Canadian Artillery
Oromocto, N.B.

Warrant Officer Alan Wilson, M.M.M., C.D.

3 Intelligence Company
Halifax, N.S.


Please note that the information in this media advisory was provided by the
Department of National Defence and reflects the rank and posting of the members at the time of their nomination.


ORDER OF MILITARY MERIT FACT SHEET

The Order of Military Merit recognizes distinctive merit and exceptional service displayed by the men and women of the Canadian Forces, both Regular and Reserve. Many have demonstrated dedication and devotion beyond the call of duty, and the Order honours them for their commitment to Canada, according to the following three levels:

The level of Commander (post-nominal: C.M.M.) recognizes outstanding meritorious service and demonstrated leadership in duties of great responsibility.

The level of Officer (post-nominal: O.M.M.) recognizes outstanding meritorious service in duties of responsibility.

The level of Member (post-nominal: M.M.M.) recognizes exceptional service or performance of duty.

Eligibility and Nominations

A commanding officer or a military advisory committee (for ranks of colonel and above) recommends to the chief of the Defence Staff the names of those serving members of the Canadian Forces, both Regular and Reserve, they consider eligible. The chief of the Defence Staff then submits the names to the governor general for approval.

The number of appointments per year is limited to one-tenth of one per cent of the average number of persons who were members of the Canadian Forces during the previous year. In 2009, for instance, 111 appointments were made. There are no posthumous appointments.

Recipients may be promoted within the Order. They must exchange their insignia for that which corresponds to the new level, since no member may hold more than one appointment at any time.

The Order’s constitution permits members of the armed forces of another country to be appointed as honorary Commanders, Officers and Members. Appointments are made for outstanding meritorious service to Canada or to the Canadian Forces in the performance of military duties.