The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Order of Canada Appointments

June 30, 2014 

Governor General Announces 86 New Appointments to the Order of Canada

OTTAWA—His Excellency the Right Honourable David Johnston, Governor General of Canada, announced today 86 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include 3 Companions (C.C.), 19 Officers (O.C.) and 64 Members (C.M.). These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

The Order of Canada, one of our country’s highest civilian honours, was established in 1967, during Canada’s centennial year, to recognize outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. Over the last 45 years, more than 6 000 people from all sectors of society have been invested into the Order.

The list of recipients, with short citations, and a backgrounder on the Order of Canada are attached. For more information on the Canadian Honours System, please consult our website at www.gg.ca/honours.

-30-

Media information:

Marie-Pierre Bélanger
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-998-9166
marie-pierre.belanger@gg.ca     

Follow GGDavidJohnston and RideauHall on Facebook and Twitter.

 

RECIPIENTS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

David Cronenberg, C.C., O.Ont.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont.

Richard Leigh Cruess, C.C., O.Q.
This is a promotion within the Order.

Montréal, Que.

General A. John G. D. de Chastelain, C.C., C.M.M., C.D., C.H. (Ret’d)
This is a promotion within the Order.

Ottawa, Ont.

 

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA 

Marion Bogo, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Philip Branton, O.C.

Saint-Lambert, Que.

James Carter, O.C.

Spruce Grove, Alta.

G. Raymond Chang, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Harvey Max Chochinov, O.C., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Deborah Cook, O.C.

Dundas, Ont.

Judson Graham Day, O.C., O.N.S., C.D., Q.C.

Hantsport, N.S.

Jean-Marie De Koninck, O.C., C.Q.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Lac-Beauport, Que.

David F. Denison, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Gerald Finley, O.C.

Mark Cross, Crowborough, U.K. and Montréal, Que.

Susan French, O.C.

Halifax, N.S.

David Goldbloom, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Frederick William Gorbet, O.C.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Toronto, Ont.

Colonel Chris Austin Hadfield, O.C., O.Ont., M.S.C., C.D. (Ret’d)

Sarnia, Ont.

Harold John Jennings, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Norman B. Keevil, O.C., O.B.C.

West Vancouver, B.C.

Richard Vincent Mercer, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Veena Rawat, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Shirley Marie Tilghman, O.C.

Toronto, Ont. and Princeton, NJ, U.S.A.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Mary Elyse Allan, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Kim Baird, C.M.

Tsawwassen, B.C.

The Honourable Gordon L. Barnhart, C.M., S.O.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

James. W. Borcoman, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Pierre G. Boutet, C.M., C.M.M., C.D.

Lévis, Que.

Marcia Ann Boyd, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Guy Breton, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Vickie Cammack, C.M., M.S.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Norman Campbell, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Timothy Casgrain, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Jean Chamberlain Froese, C.M.

Hamilton, Ont.

Earlaine Collins, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Eleanor Collins, C.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Victor Davies, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Denise Desautels, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

François Dompierre, C.M.

Sutton, Que.

Terrence Donnelly, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Anthony Doob, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

David K. Elton, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Allan B. Etmanski, C.M., M.S.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Lucinda Flemer, C.M.

Toronto, Ont. and
Saint Andrews, N.B.

Cyril Basil Frank, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Irene Fraser, C.M.

Millet, Alta.

Ross Gaudreault, C.M., O.Q.

Québec, Que.

Christiane Germain, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Jean Giguère, C.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Karen Goldenberg, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Dorothy Grant, C.M.

Delta, B.C.

Jocelyn Greene, C.M.

St. John's, N.L.

H. Wayne Hambly, C.M.

Charlottetown, P.E.I.

Antony Holland, C.M.

Gabriola Island, B.C.

The Honourable James Knatchbull Hugessen, C.M.

Almonte, Ont.

James D. Irving, C.M.

Saint John, N.B.

Ronald L. Jamieson, C.M., O.Ont.

Ohsweken, Ont.

Guy Gavriel Kay, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Ricardo Larrivée, C.M.

Chambly, Que.

James William Leech, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Jack Long, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

James Low, C.M.

Kingston, Ont.

The Honourable Edward Lumley, P.C., C.M.

Lancaster, Ont.

Ramona Lumpkin, C.M.

Halifax, N.S.

Joseph B. Marshall, C.M., O.N.S.

Eskasoni, N.S.

Carol Martin, C.M.

Thomasburg, Ont.

Allison McCain, C.M.

Florenceville, N.B.

Frank L. McKinnon, C.M.

Calgary, Alta. and Carman, Man.

Malcolm Bruce McNiven, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

James Armstrong Munro, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Mona Nemer, C.M., C.Q.

Ottawa, Ont.

Kimberly Pate, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Alexander Peter Pauk, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Michel Phaneuf, C.M.

Mont-Royal, Que.

Kari Polanyi Levitt, C.M.

Outremont, Que.

Shana Poplack, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Marcia Hampton Rioux, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Denise Robert, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Ronald Rosenes, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Roy Shephard, C.M.

Brackendale, B.C.

Karl Siegler, C.M.

Powell River, B.C.

René Simard, C.M.

Lorraine, Que.

Donna Eileen Stewart, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Constance Sugiyama, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Alan Robert Twigg, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Fawn Wilson White, C.M.

Rome, Italy and Saint John, N.B.

Norman Willis, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

 

RECIPIENTS’ CITATIONS

COMPANIONS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

David Cronenberg, C.C., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his unflagging contributions to Canadian film as a cinematic icon who has cemented his place within the world’s top echelon of filmmakers.

This is a promotion within the Order.

Richard Leigh Cruess, C.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec 

For his numerous contributions as a world leader and pioneer in the field of medical professionalism in Canada and abroad.

This is a promotion within the Order.

General A. John G. D. de Chastelain, C.C., C.M.M., C.D., C.H. (Ret’d)
Ottawa, Ontario

For his distinguished public service, notably as a leader in the Northern Ireland peace process.

This is a promotion within the Order.

 

OFFICERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Marion Bogo, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For her achievements in the field of social work as a scholar and teacher, and for advancing the practice in Canada and abroad. 

Philip Branton, O.C.
Saint-Lambert, Quebec

For his leadership in the development of a national cancer research framework, and for his contributions to our understanding of tumour viruses and cell division regulation.

James Carter, O.C.
Spruce Grove, Alberta

For his contributions to industry and for helping to drive the economic development and prosperity of his province.

G. Raymond Chang, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario 

For his achievements as a business leader and for his generosity in support of education, health care and entrepreneurship.

Harvey Max Chochinov, O.C., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba 

For his dedication to improving end-of-life care for Canadians.

Deborah Cook, O.C.
Dundas, Ontario

For her contributions to the improvement of global intensive care unit procedures, and for her leadership in the creation of a national network for critical care research. 

Judson Graham Day, O.C., O.N.S., C.D., Q.C.
Hantsport, Nova Scotia

For his contributions to the corporate sector, for his mentorship and for his active involvement in community initiatives throughout urban and rural Nova Scotia.

Jean-Marie De Koninck
Lac-Beauport, Quebec 

For his contributions to popularizing mathematics and to improving road safety. 

David F. Denison, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to advancing financial security for Canadians from coast to coast and for his engagement with charitable causes.

Gerald Finley, O.C.
Mark Cross, Crowborough, United Kingdom and Montréal, Quebec 

For his achievements as an internationally renowned opera singer and cultural ambassador for our nation. 

Susan French, O.C.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her achievements in the field of nursing education in Canada and abroad.

David Goldbloom, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his national leadership as a mental health clinician, educator and advocate, and for his involvement in a range of community endeavours.

Frederick William Gorbet, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to business education and public policy development, and for his leadership on various governmental panels and corporate boards.

This is a promotion within the Order. 

Colonel Chris Austin Hadfield, O.C., O.Ont. M.S.C., C.D. (Ret’d)
Sarnia, Ontario

For his commitment to promoting scientific discovery and for sharing the wonders of space exploration with the world. 

Harold John Jennings, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his contributions to carbohydrate chemistry, notably in the development of a pediatric vaccine used internationally to prevent the most common strain of meningitis.

Norman B. Keevil, O.C., O.B.C.
West Vancouver, British Columbia 

For his leadership in Canada’s mining industry and for his philanthropy in education and community-building initiatives.

Richard Vincent Mercer, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario

For his ability to inspire and challenge Canadians through humour, and for his leadership in support of charitable causes.

Veena Rawat, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to telecommunications engineering and for her leadership in establishing the global regulatory framework for radio spectrum management.

Shirley Marie Tilghman O.C.
Toronto, Ontario and Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A

For her contributions to molecular biology, for her leadership in university education and for her influential efforts to champion women in science and engineering.

 

MEMBERS OF THE ORDER OF CANADA

Mary Elyse Allan, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her achievements as an innovative business leader and for her community engagement.

Kim Baird, C.M.
Tsawwassen, British Columbia

For her contributions to the social and economic well-being of her people, notably in securing a historic urban treaty.

The Honourable Gordon Barnhart, C.M., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan

For his contributions to democratic governance and to the legislative process in Saskatchewan and Canada. 

James W. Borcoman, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his pioneering contributions to the art of photography and for his promotion of contemporary Canadian photographers.

Pierre G. Boutet, C.M., C.M.M., C.D.
Lévis, Quebec

For his support of military law as judge advocate general and for his contributions to re-establishing a society based on justice as a judge for the Special Court for Sierra Leone.

Marcia Ann Boyd, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For her contributions to the field of dentistry and for her stewardship of the profession. 

Guy Breton, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his contributions to the evolution of medical radiology and to the advancement of higher education as a university administrator.

Vickie Cammack, C.M., M.S.M. and Allan B. Etmanski, C.M., M.S.M.
Surrey, British Columbia

For their success in empowering persons with disabilities to participate in and contribute to Canadian society.

Norman Campbell, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions as a researcher and public health advocate and for his commitment to improving the well-being of Canadians.

Timothy Casgrain, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his civic engagement and for his dedication to promoting literacy, culture and sport in Canada.

Jean Chamberlain Froese, C.M.
Hamilton, Ontario

For her efforts to advance maternal health, notably through the creation of an academic program based in Uganda that promotes safe motherhood.

Earlaine Collins, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her efforts as a volunteer and philanthropist who supports cultural institutions and emerging artists.

Eleanor Collins, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia 

For her pioneering achievements as a jazz vocalist, and for breaking down barriers and fostering race relations in the mid-20th century.

Victor Davies, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For broadening the appeal of contemporary Canadian music and for supporting the legal rights of Canada’s composers.

Denise Desautels, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her contributions to Quebec literature and to the development of literary life as a poet.

François Dompierre, C.M.
Sutton, Quebec

For his contributions to music as a composer who is known in particular for his film compositions.

Terrence Donnelly, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario

For his philanthropic contributions to health care and medical research.

Anthony Doob, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his scholarship in the field of criminology and for his role in shaping Canadian justice policy.

David K. Elton, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions to enhancing public policy debates in western Canada and for his leadership in facilitating effective philanthropy.

Lucinda Flemer, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario and Saint Andrews, New Brunswick

For her philanthropy in support of those in need and for her engaged leadership in promoting the well-being of her community.

Cyril Basil Frank C.M.
Calgary, Alberta

For his contributions to advancing orthopedic health care services in Alberta, and for his scientific contributions to bone and joint repair research.

Irene Fraser, C.M.
Millet, Alberta 

For her work as a social justice advocate who champions the fair treatment of First Nations and Métis people in the justice system.

Ross Gaudreault, C.M., O.Q.
Québec, Quebec

For contributing to the growth of the port industry and of the maritime domain as an administrator.

Christiane Germain, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec

For her innovative contributions to the development of the hotel industry in Canada.

Jean Giguère, C.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba 

For her voluntary service in promoting the arts and Canadian culture.

Karen Goldenberg, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her role in advancing research and practice in occupational therapy, and for her leadership of social service organizations.

Dorothy Grant, C.M.
Delta, British Columbia

For her contributions to the fashion industry as a Haida artist, designer and mentor.

Jocelyn Greene, C.M.
St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador

For her achievements in developing services to help disadvantaged adults overcome homelessness and poverty, and become included in their communities. 

H. Wayne Hambly, C.M.
Charlottetown, Prince Edward Island

For his contributions to the development of the business, voluntary, community and cultural sectors of Prince Edward Island.

Antony Holland, C.M.
Gabriola Island, British Columbia

For his achievements as an actor and teacher, notably for founding Langara College’s Studio 58 to cultivate the next generation of Canadian performers.

The Honourable James Knatchbull Hugessen, C.M.
Almonte, Ontario

For his contributions to the advancement of disability law and for his dedication as a jurist.

James D. Irving, C.M.
Saint John, New Brunswick

For his transformative contributions as a corporate leader who has advanced economic development in rural and urban New Brunswick.

Ronald Jamieson, C.M.
Ohsweken, Ontario

For his pioneering contributions to the finance industry, notably in improving access to financial services for First Nations people across Canada.

Guy Gavriel Kay, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the field of speculative fiction as an internationally celebrated author.

Ricardo Larrivée, C.M.
Chambly, Quebec

For having put cooking within everyone’s reach and for his support of various social causes.

James William Leech, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions as an innovator in pension management, for his writings on the subject of retirement funding, and for his community involvement.

Jack Long, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario 

For his engagement as a pioneer in Canada’s music retail industry who is committed to musicians, customers and employees across the country.

James Low, C.M.
Kingston, Ontario

For his contributions as an academic and as the founder of the Museum of Health Care, which preserves the history and artifacts of Canada’s health care pioneers.

The Honourable Edward Lumley, P.C., C.M.
Lancaster, Ontario

For having served his community and country, notably as the federal minister of Industry.

Ramona Lumpkin, C.M.
Halifax, Nova Scotia

For her leadership in post-secondary education as an administrator, and for her promotion of community-based learning initiatives.

Joseph B. Marshall, C.M., O.N.S.
Eskasoni, Nova Scotia

For his contributions to the preservation and promotion of Nova Scotia’s Mi’kmaq language and culture.

Carol Martin, C.M.
Thomasburg, Ontario

For her contributions to the development of the Canadian independent publishing industry, notably as a founding member of the Association of Canadian Publishers.

Allison McCain, C.M.
Florenceville, New Brunswick

For his contributions as a business and community leader whose philanthropy has sustained cultural, educational and civic initiatives. 

Frank L. McKinnon, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta and Carman, Manitoba 

For his role in fostering amateur sport in his province, notably as commissioner of the Manitoba Junior Hockey League.

Malcolm Bruce McNiven, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For his broad and sustained commitment to the preservation and flourishing of Montréal culture and heritage.

James Armstrong Munro, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia

For his vital championship of countless Canadian writers and for his sustained community engagement as an independent bookseller. 

Mona Nemer, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her contributions to our understanding of specific genes related to heart health and for her leadership in the academic research community.

Kimberly Pate, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For advocating on behalf of women who are marginalized, victimized or incarcerated, and for her research on women in the criminal justice system.

Alexander Peter Pauk, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For his contributions to the development of contemporary Canadian orchestral music and for his promotion of Canada’s composers.

Michel Phaneuf, C.M.
Mont-Royal, Quebec

For his contributions to making the world of wine better known to the general public as a writer and commentator. 

Kari Polanyi Levitt, C.M.
Outremont, Quebec

For her contributions to the establishment of international development studies as an interdisciplinary academic field, and for her research on political economy in the Caribbean.

Shana Poplack, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For her groundbreaking contributions to our understanding of the sociolinguistic evolution of language.

Marcia Hampton Rioux, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario 

For her scholarship in the field of social justice and for her advancement of the rights of persons with disabilities.

Denise Robert, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec

For her role in asserting and helping to develop Quebec cinema as one of the most respected producers in Canada.

Ronald Rosenes, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For improving access to health care and social justice resources for people living with HIV and AIDS through his advocacy, fundraising and community leadership.

Roy Shephard, C.M.
Brackendale, British Columbia

For his pioneering work in the field of exercise science and for promoting the health benefits of physical activity to Canadians. 

Karl Siegler, C.M.
Powell River, British Columbia

For his tireless promotion of Canada’s small publishing houses and for his efforts to safeguard their interests and welfare.

René Simard, C.M.
Lorraine, Quebec

For his contributions to the development of Quebec culture as a performer, host and director.

Donna Eileen Stewart, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario

For her contributions to women’s health as a nationally renowned leader in the field.

Constance Sugiyama, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario 

For her achievements as a lawyer and for her extensive civic engagement.

Alan Robert Twigg, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia

For his countless contributions to the promotion of British Columbian literature and publishing.

Fawn Wilson White, C.M.
Rome, Italy and Saint John, New Brunswick

For her contributions to promoting Canadian arts and culture, notably by creating performance and exhibition opportunities for Canadian artists abroad.

Norman Willis, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario

For his leadership in veterinary science and for his contributions to the development of national research centres that study disease vectors between animals and humans.

 

ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER 

Established in 1967 by Her Majesty Queen Elizabeth II, the Order of Canada is the cornerstone of the Canadian Honours System, and recognizes outstanding achievement, dedication to the community and service to the nation. The Order recognizes people in all sectors of Canadian society. Their contributions are varied, yet they have all enriched the lives of others and made a difference to this country.

Motto and Levels

The Order of Canada’s motto is DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country). Her Majesty The Queen is the Sovereign of the Order, and the governor general is the chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order.

Companion – Post-nominal: C.C.

recognizes national pre-eminence or international service or achievement;

Officer – Post-nominal: O.C.

recognizes national service or achievement; and

Member – Post-nominal: C.M.

recognizes outstanding contributions at the local or regional level or in a special field of activity.

Insignia Description

The insignia of the Order is a stylized snowflake of six points, with a red annulus at its centre, which bears a stylized maple leaf circumscribed with the motto of the Order, DESIDERANTES MELIOREM PATRIAM(They desire a better country), surmounted by St. Edward’s Crown.

Eligibility

All Canadians are eligible for the Order of Canada, with the exception of federal and provincial politicians and judges while in office. The Order’s constitution permits non-Canadians to be considered for honorary appointments. Members of the Royal Family, governors general and their spouses are appointed in the extraordinary category. There are no posthumous appointments. 

Officers and Members may be elevated within the Order in recognition of further achievement, based on continued exceptional or extraordinary service to Canada. Usually, promotions are considered five years after the first appointment.

Nominations

Any person or group is welcome to nominate a deserving individual as a candidate for appointment to the Order of Canada. Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council for the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

For more information about the Order of Canada or to nominate someone,
visit our website at
www.gg.ca/honours