The Viceregal Lion
  1. The Governor General of Canada
  2. Her Excellency the Right Honourable Julie Payette
News & Events
  • Print Preview
  • Print: 
  •  Send to Facebook (Opens in a new window)
  •  Send to Twitter (Opens in a new window)
  • Send to E-mail (Opens in a new window)
  • Share: 

News

Governor General Announces New Appointments to the Order of Canada

Archived Content

Information identified as archived on the Web is for reference, research or recordkeeping purposes. It has not been altered or updated after the date of archiving. Web pages that are archived on the Web are not subject to the Government of Canada Web Standards. As per the Communications Policy of the Government of Canada, you can request alternate formats by contacting webmaster@gg.ca.

July 1, 2008

OTTAWA — Her Excellency the Right Honourable Michaëlle Jean, Governor General of Canada, announced today 75 new appointments to the Order of Canada. The new appointees include five Companions (C.C.), 26 Officers (O.C.), and 43 Members (C.M.), as well as one Honorary Officer. These appointments were made on the recommendation of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada.

Recipients will be invited to accept their insignia at a ceremony to be held at a later date.

Awarded for the first time in 1967, during Canada’s Centennial Year, the Order of Canada launched the creation of our country’s own system of honours. For more information on the Canadian honours system, please consult http://www.gg.ca/document.aspx?id=67&lan=eng.

The list of recipients (Annex A), citations (Annex B) and an Order of Canada backgrounder(Annex C) are attached.

-30-

Media information
Rideau Hall Press Office
613-993-2569
www.gg.ca 
www.citizenvoices.gg.ca

Annex A - RECIPIENTS

On the recommendation of the Advisory Council of the Order of Canada, the Governor General is pleased to announce the following appointments:

COMPANIONS


The Right Honourable Kim Campbell, P.C., C.C.

Paris, France and Vancouver, B.C.

Politics

The Honourable John C. Major, C.C.

Calgary, Alta.

Law

G. Wallace F. McCain, C.C., O.N.B. (This is a promotion within the Order)

Toronto, Ont. and Florenceville, N.B.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Raymond Moriyama, C.C., O.Ont. (This is a promotion within the Order)

Toronto, Ont.

Architecture

Marcel Trudel, C.C., G.O.Q. (This is a promotion within the Order)

Boucherville, Que.

Heritage/Historian

OFFICERS


Jocelyne Alloucherie, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Visual

Gail Asper, O.C., O.M.

Winnipeg, Man.

Voluntary Service

Randolph C. (Randy) Bachman, O.C.

Salt Spring Island, B.C.

Arts/Music

Robin W. Boadway, O.C.

Kingston, Ont.

Social Sciences

Raymond Breton, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Social Sciences

AA Bronson, O.C.

New York, NY, USA and Toronto, Ont.

Arts/Visual

Victor S. Buffalo, O.C.

Hobbema, Alta.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Maria Campbell, O.C., S.O.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Arts/Writing

Joan Clark, O.C.

Mount Royal, Que.

Law

George Elliott Clarke, O.C., O.N.S.

Toronto, Ont. and Windsor, N.S.

Arts/Writing

Jean-Marie Dufour, O.C., O.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Social Sciences

Basil (Buzz) Hargrove, O.C.

Mississauga, Ont.

Labour Relations

Martha Jodrey, O.C.

Windsor, N.S.

Voluntary Service

The Honourable Donald J. Johnston, P.C., O.C.

Glen Sutton, Que.

Public Service

Victor Ling, O.C., O.B.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Health Care

Peter Mansbridge, O.C.

Stratford, Ont.

Communications

Allan P. Markin, O.C.

Calgary, Alta.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Piers McDonald, O.C.

Whitehorse, Y.T.

Public Service

The Honourable Frank McKenna, P.C., O.C., O.N.B.

Toronto, Ont., and Cap-Pelé, N.B.

Politics

Timothy R. Oke, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Social Sciences

The Honourable Landon Pearson, O.C.

Ottawa, Ont.

Social Service

Clayton H. Riddell, O.C.

Calgary, Alta.

Philanthropy

John N. Smith, O.C.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Films

David J. Sweet, O.C.

Vancouver, B.C.

Forensic Dentistry

Audrey Thomas, O.C.

Galiano Island, B.C.

Arts/Writing

W. Paul Thompson, O.C.

Toronto, Ont.

Arts/Stage

MEMBERS


Gordon E. Arnell, C.M.

Calgary, Alta.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Constance Backhouse, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Education

Lyle R. Best, C.M.

St. Albert, Alta.

Voluntary Service

Paul Bley, C.M.

Cherry Valley, NY, U.S.A. and Montréal, Que.

Arts/Music

Peter Boneham, C.M.

Gatineau, Que.

Arts/Stage

Yvette Bonny, C.M., C.Q.

Montréal, Que.

Health Care

Jeanne-d’Arc Bouchard, C.M., C.Q.

Roberval, Que.

Health Care

Robert E. Brown, C.M., O.Q.

Westmount, Que.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Judith Chernin Budovitch, C.M.

Fredericton, N.B.

Voluntary Service

Dominic Champagne, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Arts/Stage

Simon Chang, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Industry/Commerce/Business

Marcel A. Desautels, C.M.

Etobicoke, Ont.

Philanthropy

The Honourable Myra A. Freeman, C.M., O.N.S.

Halifax, N.S.

Voluntary Service

Robert G. Glossop, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Social Service

Vladimir Hachinski, C.M.

London, Ont.

Health Care

Dezso J. Horvath, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Education

Elke Inkster, C.M.

Erin, Ont.

Communications

Tim Inkster, C.M.

Erin, Ont.

Communications

Patrick J. Keenan, C.M., O.Ont.

Toronto, Ont.

Philanthropy

Marc Kielburger, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Social Service

Rudolph J. Kriegler, C.M.

Ottawa, Ont.

Science

Norman Levine, C.M.

Willowdale, Ont.

Health Care

Christine Leyser, C.M.

Guelph, Ont.

Social Service

H. Wade MacLauchlan, C.M.

West Covehead, P.E.I.

Education

R. Gordon M. Macpherson, C.M.

Burlington, Ont.

Arts/Visual

Mick Mallon, C.M.

Iqaluit, Nun.

Education

Judith Mappin, C.M.

Montréal, Que.

Communications

Michael Marrus, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Education

Ian W. McDougall, C.M.

Victoria, B.C.

Arts/Music

Axel Meisen, C.M.

Calgary, Alta. and St. John's, N.L.

Education

Henry Morgentaler, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care

Philip Walter Owen, C.M.

Vancouver, B.C.

Politics

André Poilièvre, C.M.

Saskatoon, Sask.

Social Service

The Honourable Brenda Robertson, C.M., O.N.B.

Moncton, N.B.

Politics

Kenneth Charles Sauer, C.M.

Medicine Hat, Alta.

Voluntary Service

Bernard Savoie, C.M.

Moncton, N.B.

Voluntary Service

Lorne Scott, C.M.

Indian Head, Sask.

Environment

T. Clayton Shields, C.M.

Stratford, Ont.

Arts/Stage

John S. Speakman, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care

James C. Temerty, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Voluntary Service

José Verstappen, C.M.

Surrey, B.C.

Arts/Music

Henry H. Wakabayashi, C.M., O.B.C.

Burnaby, B.C.

Engineering

George A. Zarb, C.M.

Toronto, Ont.

Health Care

HONORARY OFFICER


Charles Aznavour, O.C.   

Switzerland 

Arts/Music

Annex B- CITATIONS

COMPANIONS

The Right Honourable Kim Campbell, P.C., C.C.
Paris, France and Vancouver, British Columbia
Companion of the Order of Canada

For her distinguished contributions to Canadian politics, and for her active involvement and leadership in the promotion of global democracy, international cooperation and women in politics.

The Honourable John C. Major, C.C.
Calgary, Alberta
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the Canadian justice system, including 13 years of service on the bench of the Supreme Court of Canada.

G. Wallace F. McCain, C.C., O.N.B.
Toronto, Ontario and Florenceville, New Brunswick
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his continued leadership and contribution to business and industry, both in Canada and abroad, as well as for his widespread philanthropy.

(This is a promotion within the Order.)

Raymond Moriyama, C.C.
Toronto, Ontario
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the field of architecture, and for inspiring a new generation of young architects through his designs of some of Canada’s most innovative urban structures.

(This is a promotion within the Order.)

Marcel Trudel, C.C., G.O.Q.
Boucherville, Quebec
Companion of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a historian, and for his written works on the history of New France, which continue to enrich our heritage.

(This is a promotion within the Order.)

OFFICERS

Jocelyne Alloucherie, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the visual arts as an internationally renowned sculptor.

Gail Asper, O.C., O.M.
Winnipeg, Manitoba
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her work as an arts advocate, fundraiser, and business and community leader who has brought her leadership and vision to the benefit of cultural, community and charitable associations at the local, provincial and national levels.

Randolph C. (Randy) Bachman, O.C.
Salt Spring Island, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as an iconic Canadian rock musician and for his support of Canadian music as a producer of emerging Canadian artists.

Robin W. Boadway, O.C.
Kingston, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to public policy in Canada, notably as a leading scholar in the field of public sector economics.

Raymond Breton, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the advancement of sociology and to the understanding of the impact of multiculturalism and linguistic diversity on Canadian society.

AA Bronson, O.C.
New York, N.Y., U.S.A. and Toronto, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a solo artist and a member of General Idea who has influenced and inspired generations of his peers.

Victor S. Buffalo, O.C.
Hobbema, Alberta
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the Aboriginal business community, notably as chief of the Samson Cree Nation, and for working to secure the economic well-being of his community through the establishment of Peace Hills Trust.

Maria Campbell, O.C., S.O.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to Canadian literature and media as a writer, playwright, filmmaker and educator, as well as for her advocacy of Métis and Aboriginal issues.

Joan Clark, O.C.
Mount Royal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a pioneer for women in law, and as a major force in improving animal protection by helping to bring about a groundbreaking animal protection law and the implementation of standards regarding the use of animals in research.

George Elliott Clarke, O.C., O.N.S.
Toronto, Ontario and Windsor, Nova Scotia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a poet, professor and volunteer who has brought his original voice and his perspective on the Black experience to contemporary Canadian literature, and who has generously shared his time and talents with young and emerging writers.

Jean-Marie Dufour, O.C., O.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to education, research and the development of the field of economics as an internationally renowned econometrics specialist.

Basil (Buzz) Hargrove, O.C.
Mississauga, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a labour leader who is respected on both sides of the bargaining table, and for his advocacy for equality and human rights in Canada and abroad.

Martha Jodrey, O.C.
Windsor, Nova Scotia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a philanthropist, volunteer and fundraiser who has supported many educational, health care, cultural and community causes throughout Nova Scotia, and who has helped to increase educational services for students with disabilities.

The Honourable Donald J. Johnston, P.C., O.C.
Glen Sutton, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to public service in Canada, and as secretary general of the Organization for Economic Cooperation and Development, where he introduced many important initiatives that continue to benefit the international community.

Victor Ling, O.C., O.B.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as an esteemed health care leader, including his groundbreaking research that has helped the scientific community to better understand why certain cancers become drug-resistant.

Peter Mansbridge, O.C.
Stratford, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to broadcasting, for his commitment to helping Canadians better understand their country and the world, and for his dedication to literacy and Canada’s youth.

Allan P. Markin, O.C.
Calgary, Alberta
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to Canada’s natural resources sector, and for his generous philanthropy in the areas of health care and post-secondary education.

Piers McDonald, O.C.
Whitehorse, Yukon
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the Yukon, where he served as government leader and member of the Territorial Legislature, and for his leadership in the economic development of the North.

The Honourable Frank McKenna, P.C., O.C., O.N.B.
Toronto, Ontario and Cap-Pelé, New Brunswick
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to public service, and as a business and community leader who has had an important and lasting influence on the economic revitalization of New Brunswick and on the growth of businesses across Canada.

Timothy R. Oke, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to meteorology and urban climatology, as well as for his mentoring of generations of geographers.

The Honourable Landon Pearson, O.C.
Ottawa, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her commitment and leadership in advocating for the rights of children and youth, nationally and internationally, for more than four decades.

Clayton H. Riddell, O.C.
Calgary, Alberta
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his leadership in the Canadian petroleum industry as a renowned exploration geologist, and for his generous philanthropic support of numerous community organizations.

John N. Smith, O.C.
Montréal, Quebec
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the Canadian film industry as a filmmaker whose works, such as The Boys of St. Vincent, Dieppe and Welcome to Canada, have touched audiences across Canada and around the world.

David J. Sweet, O.C.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For enhancing Canada’s reputation as a leader in forensic odontology—the science of victim identification using dental charts and analysis of teeth—and for his contributions as a teacher, researcher and consultant.

Audrey Thomas, O.C.
Galiano Island, British Columbia
Officer of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as one of our nation’s most accomplished fiction writers, notably as a master of the short story, and as a revered teacher and mentor.

W. Paul Thompson, O.C.
Toronto, Ontario
Officer of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to Canadian theatre, notably for bringing the stories of ordinary Canadians to the stage, and for bringing theatre to the people through performances held in rural communities, as well as large cities, across the country.

MEMBERS

Gordon E. Arnell, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a businessman, notably in the North American commercial real estate industry, and for his support of several organizations.

Constance Backhouse, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as an award-winning educator and author in the areas of history and the law, and as an activist for human rights.

Lyle R. Best, C.M.
St. Albert, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his leadership as a fundraiser, mentor and volunteer with numerous charitable, sports and community organizations.

Paul Bley, C.M.
Cherry Valley, New York, U.S.A.  and Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a pioneering figure in avant-garde and free jazz, and for his influence on younger jazz pianists.

Peter Boneham, C.M.
Gatineau, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a leader and innovator in dance, notably as a choreographer, artistic director and creator of Le Groupe Dance Lab, a unique centre for research and development of contemporary dance.

Yvette Bonny, C.M., C.Q.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada 

For her contributions as a role model within the Haitian community and for young Black women in Quebec, as well as for her dedication to children as a pediatrician-hematologist.

Jeanne-d’Arc Bouchard, C.M., C.Q.
Roberval, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada 

For her innovative contributions as a nurse, advocate and creator of a public assistance program designed to provide care and readjustment services for people suffering from alcoholism and drug addiction.

Robert E. Brown, C.M., O.Q.
Westmount, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a leader in Canada’s aerospace industry, and for his dedicated service to and support of non-profit organizations.

Judith Chernin Budovitch, C.M.
Fredericton, New Brunswick
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions as a community volunteer who has supported various artistic, educational and civic groups in New Brunswick, notably the Beaverbrook Art Gallery.

Dominic Champagne, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada 

For his contributions to the performing arts as an author, director, producer, comedian and performing arts educator.

Simon Chang, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the fashion industry as well as for his philanthropy and social engagement.

Marcel A. Desautels, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada 

For his contributions as a businessman and philanthropist, and for his unfailing support of business and management education in Canadian universities.

The Honourable Myra A. Freeman, C.M., O.N.S.
Halifax, Nova Scotia
Member of the Order of Canada

For her contributions to the people of Nova Scotia as an educator, community volunteer and former lieutenant-governor who has always championed young people and their achievements.

Robert G. Glossop, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to sociology and to the advancement of Canadian social policy and family law, though his longstanding involvement with the Vanier Institute of the Family.

Vladimir Hachinski, C.M.
London, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the field of neurology, notably as a leading expert and researcher in the study of stroke and dementia.

Dezsö J. Horváth, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his academic leadership and sustained commitment to business education in Canada.

Elke and Tim Inkster, C.M.
Erin, Ontario
Members of the Order of Canada

For their distinctive contributions to publishing in Canada and for their promotion of new authors, as co-founders of The Porcupine's Quill, a small press known for the award-winning beauty and quality of its books.

Patrick J. Keenan, C.M., O.Ont.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his sustained philanthropic contributions, notably in the areas of health care, education and culture.

Marc Kielburger, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his dedication and work as the head of Free The Children and Leaders Today and as an activist who is committed to promoting social activism and voluntarism in Canada’s youth.

Rudolph J. Kriegler, C.M.
Ottawa, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his pioneering contributions to the development of innovative technologies, and for his sustained scientific leadership in Canada’s high-technology sector.

Norman Levine, C.M.
Willowdale, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the development and advancement of paediatric dentistry and dentistry for people with disabilities.

Christine Leyser, C.M.
Guelph, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For serving as the driving force behind several institutions that provide food, shelter and social services to those in need, making her a pillar of her community and a beacon of hope for those marginalized in society.

H. Wade MacLauchlan, C.M.
West Covehead, Prince Edward Island
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the study of law in Atlantic Canada and to the economic development of the province of Prince Edward Island, through his leadership and involvement with numerous academic, cultural and research organizations, including the University of Prince Edward Island.

R. Gordon M. Macpherson, C.M.
Burlington, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions in the field of heraldry in Canada, and for his leadership in establishing Canada’s international reputation in this field.

Mick Mallon, C.M.
Iqaluit, Nunavut
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a teacher and linguist who spent decades preserving and revitalizing the Inuktitut language.

Judith Mappin, C.M.
Montréal, Quebec
Member of the Order of Canada

For 30 years of dedication and commitment to the promotion of emerging and established writers as the owner and co-founder of the Double Hook Book Shop, a store devoted entirely to Canadian literature.

Michael Marrus, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a scholar and historian, notably on the history, causes and consequences of the Holocaust.

Ian W. McDougall, C.M.
Victoria, British Columbia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to classical and jazz music as a renowned trombonist and composer and as an innovative educator and mentor.

Axel Meisen, C.M.
Calgary, Alberta and St. John’s, Newfoundland and Labrador
Member of the Order of Canada

For his important contributions to the economy of Newfoundland and Labrador through his leadership of the Memorial University of Newfoundland, which led to a significant increase in enrolment, unprecedented funding and enhanced research capacity.

Henry Morgentaler, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his commitment to increased health care options for women, his determined efforts to influence Canadian public policy and his leadership in humanist and civil liberties organizations.

Philip Walter Owen, C.M.
Vancouver, British Columbia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his long-standing commitment and contributions to the city of Vancouver.

André Poilièvre, C.M.
Saskatoon, Saskatchewan
Member of the Order of Canada

For providing social and moral support to Aboriginal and inner-city youth for more than 20 years, and for helping steer them away from the pitfalls of addiction and gang violence.

The Honourable Brenda Robertson, C.M., O.N.B.
Moncton, New Brunswick
Member of the Order of Canada

For her commitment to the people of New Brunswick as the first woman elected to the provincial Legislature, and as a member of the Senate of Canada.

Kenneth Charles Sauer, C.M.
Medicine Hat, Alberta
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a volunteer with many regional and provincial organizations, as well as for his leadership in the field of amateur sports, notably through his involvement with the Alberta Games.

Bernard Savoie, C.M.
Moncton, New Brunswick
Member of the Order of Canada 

For his dedication to his fellow Canadians as a doctor and volunteer who is committed to the economic and cultural development of his community.

Lorne Scott, C.M.
Indian Head, Saskatchewan
Member of the Order of Canada

For his long-time contributions to nature conservancy in the province of Saskatchewan.

T. Clayton Shields, C.M
Stratford, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For more than three decades of service as the wigmaster to the Stratford Festival of Canada, where he developed innovative techniques and mentored new generations of artists.

John S. Speakman, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as a professor, clinician and volunteer ophthalmologist who has provided comprehensive eye care to First Nations peoples in Canada’s North.

James C. Temerty, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions as an entrepreneurial leader in the clean energy sector, and for his philanthropic and volunteer leadership with several local, national and international organizations.

José Verstappen, C.M.
Surrey, British Columbia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions to the promotion and vitality of early-period music in British Columbia, and for showcasing Canada within the international early music community.

Henry H. Wakabayashi, C.M., O.B.C.
Burnaby, British Columbia
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions, as a civil and industrial engineer, to significant infrastructure projects in the Vancouver area, and for fostering increased cultural exchanges between Canada and Japan.

George A. Zarb, C.M.
Toronto, Ontario
Member of the Order of Canada

For his contributions and leadership in prosthodontic dentistry, notably for introducing dental implantology to North American dentists.

HONORARY OFFICER

Charles Aznavour, O.C.
Geneva, Switzerland
Honorary Officer of the Order of Canada 

For his contributions to the Francophone culture as a singer, composer and actor and for his work which has helped establish important cultural ties between Canada and the rest of the French-speaking world.


Annex C - ORDER OF CANADA BACKGROUNDER

The Order of Canada was established in 1967 to recognize outstanding achievement and service in various fields of human endeavour. It is our country’s highest civilian honour for lifetime achievement. Three different levels of membership—Companion, Officer and Member—honour people whose accomplishments vary in degree and scope.

Appointments are made on the recommendations of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada, an independent council chaired by the chief justice of Canada.

The governor general is the Chancellor and Principal Companion of the Order. Members of the Advisory Council on the Order of Canada reflect the diversity and excellence in Canadian society. Certain members are appointed by virtue of their office; others are appointed for a fixed term to achieve a balanced representation of the various regions of the country.

Any group or individual is welcome to nominate deserving individuals as candidates for appointment.

Any Canadian may be nominated for the Order of Canada. The only exceptions are federal and provincial politicians and judges, who may not be appointed while holding office.

People who are not Canadian may be considered for honorary appointments.